KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

que no sea de imposibilidad justificada

English translation: impossible for justifiable reasons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imposibilidad justificada
English translation:impossible for justifiable reasons
Entered by: alidalc

16:18 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: que no sea de imposibilidad justificada
I'm having a little difficulty trying to decipher the meaning of these words in the following extract from an insurance contract:

"El incumplimiento o inobservancia de lo dispuesto en el presente artículo, por cualquier motivo, que no sea de imposibilidad justificada, libera a la Compañía de todoas sus obligaciones relativas a dicho siniestro".

Any thoughts greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
other than where impossible for justifiable reasons
Explanation:
I would go with something more literal such as:

"other than where impossible for justifiable reasons"..

Good luck
Selected response from:

Alison Imms
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1other than where impossible for justifiable reasons
Alison Imms
5other than excused default
Marisabel Maal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
other than excused default


Explanation:
or "excused failure to perform"

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other than where impossible for justifiable reasons


Explanation:
I would go with something more literal such as:

"other than where impossible for justifiable reasons"..

Good luck

Alison Imms
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr