KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

propiedad fiscal

English translation: government property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:propiedad fiscal
English translation:government property
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

22:39 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: propiedad fiscal
En caso que el sitio seleccionado se ubique en propiedad indígena o en propiedad fiscal administrada por bienes nacionales u otras entidades fiscales, se deberán acompañar, además de los títulos referidos precedentemente cuando sean aplicables, todos los antecedentes complementarios que permitan determinar que los contratos de arrendamiento o de autorización de uso cumplen con la normativa especial aplicable a este tipo de inmuebles
Brenda Joseph
government property
Explanation:
"Government" en este contexto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Como siempre, gracias Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3government property
Henry Hinds
4 +1state propertyAlba Mora
4 -1Fiscal property
PeterIII


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
government property


Explanation:
"Government" en este contexto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Como siempre, gracias Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tim.

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  AllegroTrans
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state property


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: same as "government property" so both are correct
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Fiscal property


Explanation:
In English 'Fiscal'- financial, monetary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-06 14:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is how I would translate the segment above

"In case the selected site is located on native lands or on 'fiscal property' governed by national interests or other financial institutions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-03-06 20:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the other posters that fiscal property can be and in most cases probably is 'government/state property' however not all 'government property' is 'fiscal property'(or 'financial property' if preffered).

NOTICE-in this reference 'fiscal property' is not government land but land owned by individuals.
"The fiscal property registry office carries out periodic updates in each municipality. Owners are not notified personally of these changes...Owners should watch out for these changes and make sure that plots are in their name, with the correct surface area etc."
http://www.abusos-no.org/Legal.Help/Rustic.property.beware.h...

"The Word ‘Forst/forest’ as Indicators of Fiscal Property and Possible Consequences for the History of Western European..."
http://www.cabi.org/bk_BookDisplay.asp?SubjectArea=&Subject=...

After alot of reading I understand 'fiscal property to be a property that generates revenue for a person or institution.
In the translation I believe they are talking about a piece of property that is "administrada" by the government (for tax revenue, etc) or another financial organization (for commercial purposes. I don't think it would be accurate to say that this is 'government property' "administrada" by the government or another financial organization.



PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "fiscal property" conveys nothing in English, IMHO - it must belong to a stated person or persons or entity
21 hrs
  -> Sorry Allegro but there is such a term in English and infact it works very well here. " financial or 'fiscal property'-covering mines, securities, factories, forests, etc. Using financial properties the state provides necessary financial resources."

disagree  xxxAdrian MM.: You know this is wrong.
1 day9 hrs
  -> If I knew I were wrong I would say so (see my other posts). Is this your basis for disagreement? Please Tom don't tell me what I know but rather enlighten us all with what you know. I can be convinced I am wrong but you've just done such a poor job of it.