KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

ejecutar una Boleta de Garantía

English translation: to enforce a performance bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejecutar una Boleta de Garantía
English translation:to enforce a performance bond
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

15:33 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: ejecutar una Boleta de Garantía
XX no será responsable por demoras de la Subsecretaría, que se deban únicamente a causas atribuibles a dicha Subsecretaría o actuaciones de terceros en ejercicio de sus derechos, sino solo en el supuesto que la Subsecretaría ejecute alguna Boleta de Garantía que le haya entregado YY, en garantía de las Concesiones de Telecomunicaciones, en cuyo caso YY podrá ejecutar la Boleta de Garantía correspondiente entregada por XX a YY
Brenda Joseph
to execute/enforce/ a performance bond
Explanation:
Dado el contexto, este es el sentido que aquí tiene "boleta de garantía", que además se utiliza habitualmente en Chile.-

Conforme con el Diccionario de Tom West III.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to execute/enforce/ a performance bond
MikeGarcia
4 +2surety bondxxxDCypher
5foreclose on a bond
Frances Lake
3execute a warranty bill / guarantee certificate / bond certificate
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
execute a warranty bill / guarantee certificate / bond certificate


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to execute/enforce/ a performance bond


Explanation:
Dado el contexto, este es el sentido que aquí tiene "boleta de garantía", que además se utiliza habitualmente en Chile.-

Conforme con el Diccionario de Tom West III.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Allegro Trans.-

agree  kironne: That's right
22 mins
  -> Thanks, kironne.-

agree  xxxDCypher: http://www.answers.com/topic/performance-bond
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul.- Had not realized you answered first. Sorry.-

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: with enforce - not execute which means to *sign* a negotiable instrument or deed!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom.-

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surety bond


Explanation:
I believe this is a surety or guarantee bond relating to contract work to be undertaken.

The verb? Execute or I would prefer "put into place" or "provide"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-06 15:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...to the acquisition, AFSA served as a sub-contractor on the Department of ... require us to provide a surety bond or a letter of credit as a guarantee of ..."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
32 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Noblesse oblige.-
52 mins
  -> :) in fact, surety/performance bond I could go with both. I misread, however, and enforce/execute is definitely the right sense.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foreclose on a bond


Explanation:
my exoerience in this type of doc.

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20