KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

comunidad hereditaria

English translation: community of heirs / hereditary community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunidad hereditaria
English translation:community of heirs / hereditary community
Entered by: Ana Brassara

17:08 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: comunidad hereditaria
12. Copia de la o las personerías, con una vigencia no superior a 80 días, que acrediten que las personas que suscribirán el contrato de arrendamiento, compraventa o servidumbre representan válidamente y con poderes suficientes al arrendador o propietario, según corresponda. En el caso que se trate de una comunidad hereditaria, se deberá acreditar la capacidad de disponer a través de la resolución que se pronuncie sobre los herederos del causante (posesión efectiva).

community of heirs??
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
community of heirs / hereditary community
Explanation:
"Community of heirs" es lo que dice el diccionario de Cabanellas.

CONCEPTO Y NATURALEZA JURÍDlCA

Existe comunidad hereditaria (1) cuando, deferida la herencia a varios llamados, todos la aceptan expresa o tácitamente o, independientemente de la aceptación, la adquieren por disposición de la ley.

La esencia, pues, de la comunidad hereditaria es la titularidad de más de un sucesor que ha adquirido la herencia y tiene un derecho no sobre bienes hereditarios concretos, sino sobre el conjunto que integra el contenido de la herencia, formándose una comunidad entre los cotitulares. Requiere, pues, la comunidad hereditaria una pluralidad de titulares de la herencia —herederos y legatarios de parte alícuota— y una situación de indivisión.

http://premium.vlex.com/doctrina/Compendio-Derecho-Civil-Tom...

The hereditary community in Catalonian civil law

Abstract

Study of the concurrence of the succession of a plurality of simultaneous heirs, with two main aspects: its legal nature and the principles of automatic division of "obligations of the cause".

http://www.gencat.net/dji/cejfe/cataleg_investigacions/CATIN...

Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1common or shared inheritancexxxDCypher
3 +2community of heirs / hereditary community
Ana Brassara
4coparcenary (BE/pre-1925);joint heirship (AE)xxxAdrian MM.
4common heredity
PeterIII


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common or shared inheritance


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-06 17:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would tend to reserve common inheritance for discussions on nations and communities, however.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: right idea, I think there must ne a better erm thouh I confess I don't know what it is at the moment (but then I did drink 3/4 of a bottle of excellent spicy tempranillo with my supper just now!!!)
1 hr
  -> "successor" is a possibility if we are talking about legal entity...it would be ideal to know who the herederos are exactly...and, cheers!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community of heirs / hereditary community


Explanation:
"Community of heirs" es lo que dice el diccionario de Cabanellas.

CONCEPTO Y NATURALEZA JURÍDlCA

Existe comunidad hereditaria (1) cuando, deferida la herencia a varios llamados, todos la aceptan expresa o tácitamente o, independientemente de la aceptación, la adquieren por disposición de la ley.

La esencia, pues, de la comunidad hereditaria es la titularidad de más de un sucesor que ha adquirido la herencia y tiene un derecho no sobre bienes hereditarios concretos, sino sobre el conjunto que integra el contenido de la herencia, formándose una comunidad entre los cotitulares. Requiere, pues, la comunidad hereditaria una pluralidad de titulares de la herencia —herederos y legatarios de parte alícuota— y una situación de indivisión.

http://premium.vlex.com/doctrina/Compendio-Derecho-Civil-Tom...

The hereditary community in Catalonian civil law

Abstract

Study of the concurrence of the succession of a plurality of simultaneous heirs, with two main aspects: its legal nature and the principles of automatic division of "obligations of the cause".

http://www.gencat.net/dji/cejfe/cataleg_investigacions/CATIN...



Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I have altered my comment - agree that "community of heirs" is a valid legal term (although not often used in my country)
1 hr
  -> Ok, this is what Cabanellas says. What is YOUR option?

agree  PeterIII: Yes, community of heirs is more appropriate in legal terms, mine is medical terminology. A simple google search "community of heirs" will show this is a viable term.
4 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Exactísimo, y conforme al Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal también.-
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common heredity


Explanation:
comunidad can also be understood as community according to McGraw-Hill Legal dictionary Span/Engl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-06 17:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be;

'comunidad' can also be understood as 'common'according to McGraw-Hill Legal dictionary Span/Engl


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-06 22:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"community of heirs"
I no longer think my original post is correct, it is more appropriate as medical rather than legal terminology.
Even though it sounds quite odd and I thought completely incorrect at first, more online researching has indicated to me that this term is accurate and appropriate.

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: so would not this be a "joint" inheritance maybe?
1 hr
  -> Actually after some more research I think "community of heirs" is correct.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coparcenary (BE/pre-1925);joint heirship (AE)


Explanation:
Though coparcenary was abolished by the UK Law of Property Act 1925, it has not been abrogated elsewhere, such as in German-speaking countries. The persons entitled or beneficiaries can act as a 'community' or 'common body of heirs.'

Community of heirs as in Butterworths is really a literal, lazy way-out.








    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/coparcenary
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547