KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

escritura notarial de poderes

English translation: power of attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escritura notarial de poderes
English translation:power of attorney
Entered by: Comunican

00:15 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: escritura notarial de poderes
again, a contract for a telephone company. This is for business customers and the whole sentence is "escritura notarial de poderes de firma en representación de la empres".
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
power-of-attorney
Explanation:
and the complete sentence would be "company's authorized signature power-of-attorney"
Selected response from:

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marisabel and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5power-of-attorney
Marisabel Maal
3 +1notarised power of attorney to sign on behalf of the companycanaria


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
power-of-attorney


Explanation:
and the complete sentence would be "company's authorized signature power-of-attorney"

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marisabel and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
25 mins

agree  Rodrigo Mencía
49 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, but yoiur sentence is wrong
1 hr

agree  PeterIII: Yes, I think your sentence works, although I would put 'of' after signature.
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: "power-of-attorney's notarial instrument".-
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notarised power of attorney to sign on behalf of the company


Explanation:
my take

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 day9 hrs