KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

firmar por dominio

English translation: sign on behalf of/in XXX's name


10:31 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Power of Attorney
Spanish term or phrase: firmar por dominio
Part of a power of attorney.
"cobrar pensiones y laudemios, **firmar por dominio**, autorizar traspasos y cobrar la participación legal o convenional de los mismos"
Sheilann
Spain
English translation:sign on behalf of/in XXX's name
Explanation:
can't find anything more specific, but I'm sure that this is the meaning as its POA...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks for cnfirming my thoughts. I finally used "sign on behalf of the estate"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Power/authority to contract
Tom2004
3 +1sign on behalf of/in XXX's name
Edward Tully


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sign on behalf of/in XXX's name


Explanation:
can't find anything more specific, but I'm sure that this is the meaning as its POA...

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Thanks for cnfirming my thoughts. I finally used "sign on behalf of the estate"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
2 hrs
  -> thank you Rosene!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Power/authority to contract


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155