KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

tratándose de las prestaciones de dar (en el Codigo Civil)

English translation: performance of obligations to deliver (goods, property, etc.) as set forth in the Civil Code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratándose de las prestaciones de dar (en el Codigo Civil)
English translation:performance of obligations to deliver (goods, property, etc.) as set forth in the Civil Code
Entered by: Adam Burman

14:03 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Incumplimiento de las obligaciones
Spanish term or phrase: tratándose de las prestaciones de dar (en el Codigo Civil)
En cambio, en las obligaciones que no son a plazo or a termino, sí se requiere una interpelación como ocurre tratándose de las prestaciones de dar en el Codigo Civil vigente
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
performance of obligations to deliver (goods, property, etc.) as set forth in the Civil Code
Explanation:
prestaciones de dar = performance of obligations to deliver (called "obligaciones de dar (or) entregar" in the Spanish Civil Code)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 16:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Ana's suggestion:

An affirmative covenant is perhaps an appropriate translation of "obligación de hacer" or "prestaciones de hacerr", rather than "prestaciones de dar". I have seen "obligación de dar (cosa cierta)" translated as "determinate obligation" and "prestación de dar" could thus be translated as "determinate performance" if "performance of obligations to deliver" seems too wordy.

See Thomas West III, "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business", which offers good options for translating many terms found in the Spanish law of obligations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 16:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the definition from the "Diccionario de Derecho Bosch", Barcelona: 1995:

OBLIGACIONES DE DAR

Son las obligaciones cuya prestación consiste en la entrega de una cosa, mueble o inmueble, con ánimo de transmitir la propiedad u otro derecho real sobre la misma, o bien con la simple intención de transmitir la posesión. Las obligaciones de dar, juntamente con las de hacer, forman el grupo de las denominadas obligaciones positivas, puesto que su cumplimiento conlleva un acto de realización por parte del deudor.

Código civil, artículos 1.088, 1.094 y 1.097.

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much Rebecca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2performance of obligations to deliver (goods, property, etc.) as set forth in the Civil CodeRebecca Jowers
4...such as providing assistance as stated in the current Civil Code
Lydia De Jorge
3as in the case of affirmative covenants as provided in the Civil Code
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as in the case of affirmative covenants as provided in the Civil Code


Explanation:
as in the case of affirmative covenants as provided in the Civil Code


Otra opción.



Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...such as providing assistance as stated in the current Civil Code


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance of obligations to deliver (goods, property, etc.) as set forth in the Civil Code


Explanation:
prestaciones de dar = performance of obligations to deliver (called "obligaciones de dar (or) entregar" in the Spanish Civil Code)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 16:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Ana's suggestion:

An affirmative covenant is perhaps an appropriate translation of "obligación de hacer" or "prestaciones de hacerr", rather than "prestaciones de dar". I have seen "obligación de dar (cosa cierta)" translated as "determinate obligation" and "prestación de dar" could thus be translated as "determinate performance" if "performance of obligations to deliver" seems too wordy.

See Thomas West III, "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business", which offers good options for translating many terms found in the Spanish law of obligations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 16:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the definition from the "Diccionario de Derecho Bosch", Barcelona: 1995:

OBLIGACIONES DE DAR

Son las obligaciones cuya prestación consiste en la entrega de una cosa, mueble o inmueble, con ánimo de transmitir la propiedad u otro derecho real sobre la misma, o bien con la simple intención de transmitir la posesión. Las obligaciones de dar, juntamente con las de hacer, forman el grupo de las denominadas obligaciones positivas, puesto que su cumplimiento conlleva un acto de realización por parte del deudor.

Código civil, artículos 1.088, 1.094 y 1.097.



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thank you very much Rebecca!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
40 mins
  -> Thanks Rosene

agree  AllegroTrans: this seems the best option
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, AllegroTrans