KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

obligacion a plazo

English translation: obligation to be performed at a future date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obligacion a plazo
English translation:obligation to be performed at a future date
Entered by: Adam Burman

16:15 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Incumplimiento de las obligaciones
Spanish term or phrase: obligacion a plazo
I need to check this term.

Si la obligación fuere a plazo comenzará la responsibilidad desde el vencimiento de éste
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
obligation to be performed at a future date
Explanation:
(although you may choose to word it differently)

Here is the definition from "Diccionario de Derecho Bosch", Barcelona, 1995:

OBLIGACIONES A PLAZO

Denominadas también "obligaciones a término", son las relaciones jurídicas de crédito a deuda cuyos efectos han de comenzar o han de cesar en un momento futuro y cierto. Este momento es el denominado plazo o término. Si se sabe el momento en que el plazo se cumplirá, se dice que es un plazo determinado (certus an, certus quando). Pero si no se sabe cuándo llegará, sabiéndose que ha de llegar, se denomina plazo indeterminado (certus an, incertus quando). El momento o día inicial del plazo se conoce con la expresión latina dies a quo. Este día no se computa a efectos del término concedido (dies a quo non computatur in termino). El último día del plazo o día final (dies ad quem) ha de transcurrir entero.

Código civil, artículos 1.125 a 1.130.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-09 17:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be "obligation subject to a term"

Although civil law terminology cannot always be easily rendered in English (common law terms), perhaps you may find some help for your translation in this document:

http://faculty.law.lsu.edu/jrtrahan/Outline-1st&2nd_installm...

It is an outline of the Law of Obligations (in English) as taught at Louisian State University (Prof. Trahan)

(As you may know, Louisiana is an English-speaking civil law jurisdiction, so some of the legal terminology used there is often helpful when translating Spanish civil code concepts into English.)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2obligation to be performed at a future dateRebecca Jowers
4 +2term /liability/debt/debenture/engagement
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
term /liability/debt/debenture/engagement


Explanation:
Depending on the overall context.-

See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Rosene.-

agree  Marisabel Maal
22 mins
  -> Gracias, niña Marisabel (que nombre tan cantarino...).-

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obligation to be performed at a future date


Explanation:
(although you may choose to word it differently)

Here is the definition from "Diccionario de Derecho Bosch", Barcelona, 1995:

OBLIGACIONES A PLAZO

Denominadas también "obligaciones a término", son las relaciones jurídicas de crédito a deuda cuyos efectos han de comenzar o han de cesar en un momento futuro y cierto. Este momento es el denominado plazo o término. Si se sabe el momento en que el plazo se cumplirá, se dice que es un plazo determinado (certus an, certus quando). Pero si no se sabe cuándo llegará, sabiéndose que ha de llegar, se denomina plazo indeterminado (certus an, incertus quando). El momento o día inicial del plazo se conoce con la expresión latina dies a quo. Este día no se computa a efectos del término concedido (dies a quo non computatur in termino). El último día del plazo o día final (dies ad quem) ha de transcurrir entero.

Código civil, artículos 1.125 a 1.130.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-09 17:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be "obligation subject to a term"

Although civil law terminology cannot always be easily rendered in English (common law terms), perhaps you may find some help for your translation in this document:

http://faculty.law.lsu.edu/jrtrahan/Outline-1st&2nd_installm...

It is an outline of the Law of Obligations (in English) as taught at Louisian State University (Prof. Trahan)

(As you may know, Louisiana is an English-speaking civil law jurisdiction, so some of the legal terminology used there is often helpful when translating Spanish civil code concepts into English.)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
4 mins
  -> Gracias Rosene

agree  MikeGarcia: Sorry, Rebecca, didn't see you answered before me...
33 mins
  -> Thanks very much, Miguel!