KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Continuidad de Derechos

English translation: Preservation of the Legal Rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Continuidad de Derechos
English translation:Preservation of the Legal Rights
Entered by: xxxEvert Mendez

18:43 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: Continuidad de Derechos
I am translating a contract agreement related to the construcition area.

One of the clauses, which is only mentioned says:

Continuidad de derecho

Should I translate it literally?
xxxEvert Mendez
Preservation of the Legal Rights
Explanation:
Please see http://www.consumerlaw.org/initiatives/model/legal_rights.sh...
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Continuation of RightsRefugio
4Preservation of the Legal Rights
Thais Maria Lips
3Continuity of Rights
Sandra Holt


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Continuation of Rights


Explanation:
The Retirement Benefits Schemes (Continuation of Rights of Members ...
These Regulations may be cited as the Retirement Benefits Schemes (Continuation of Rights of Members of Approved Schemes) (Amendment) Regulations 1993 and ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/SI/si1993/Uksi_19933220_en_1.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Rights and responsibilities of marriages in the United States ...
... Domestic violence protection orders; Existing homestead lease continuation of rights; Regulation of condominium sales to owner-occupants exemption ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rights_and_responsibilities_of_marriages_in_the_United_States - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

PFLAG: Rights, Priviledges and Benefits of Marriage
... post-mortem examination;; Continuation of rights under existing homestead leases;; Control, division, acquisition, and disposition of community property ...
www.pflag.org/Rights__Priviledges_and_Benefits_of_Marriage.... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

HM Revenue & Customs: Regulations Revoked by Finance Act 2004
... SI 1996/3233 Retirement Benefit Schemes (Continuation of Rights of Members of Approved Schemes) (Amendment No 2) Regulations 1996 ...
www.hmrc.gov.uk/PENSIONSCHEMES/revoked.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

MIDLAND CHARTER: Sec. 2.5. Continuation of rights and liabilities.
Continuation of rights and liabilities. The adoption of this charter shall not be regarded as discharging, impairing, or limiting any right vested in or ...
www.midland-mi.org/government/departments/clerk/charter/100... - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter XXII : Transitional Issues
Continuation of rights of persons in property. 209. All persons who have rights in property at the date of the commencement of this Constitution shall ...
www.sdnp.org.mw/constitut/chapter22.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH MENTAL HEALTH
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
For the continuation of Rights the yellow Form 14A continuation should be used. (See also Consent Policy). 3.3 When reading of Rights is successful a Rights ...
www.cambsmh.nhs.uk/documents/Clinical/readrightsprocfinal_n... - Similar pages


Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: All that your references do is to show that the term is used - they do not demonstrate that it is a good translation in the context!!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for giving your opinion.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preservation of the Legal Rights


Explanation:
Please see http://www.consumerlaw.org/initiatives/model/legal_rights.sh...

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Preservation of Legal Rights is a good translation for consumer law, but not necessarily for a construction contract.
3 mins
  -> Ruth, it is indeed difficult when we don't have the whole text, no? I indeed thought of it fitting in Consimer Law, like something to guarantee the buyer of a property under construction. Only Evert can tell! :-)

neutral  AllegroTrans: Could be - but we need more context otherwise we are all guessing!
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Continuity of Rights


Explanation:
Usually seen as "Continuity of rights and obligations".
However I do agree with Allegro Trans, more context would help.

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12