KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Independencia del Contrato

English translation: Severability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Independencia del Contrato
English translation:Severability
Entered by: Ana Brassara

18:45 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: Independencia del Contrato
This one is another clause related to said contract:

Independencia del contrato.

Any assistance i highly appreciated!
xxxEvert Mendez
Severability
Explanation:

Severable: capable of being severed; especially : capable of being divided into legally independent rights or obligations.

Severability – Raleigh NC Divorce Attorney – North Carolina Family ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
***Severability: The understanding that one clause in a contract is independent of the others.*** Family Law Glossary. Brief Updates ...
www.divorcelawnc.com/family_law_glossary/severability.html - 24k -
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thanks Ana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Severability
Ana Brassara
4Non-Contingency of ContractRefugio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-Contingency of Contract


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-09 19:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SoldFast! Properties, Tips for Sellers
It should state that you have the right to consider a non-contingency contract from another buyer if the first buyer has not made financial or other ...
www.soldfast.com/Sellers.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Court Rule 20.1-1001-1.16
Attorney discharged without cause may not recover damages under a non-contingency contract for services not rendered before the discharge. ...
www.coloradosupremecourt.com/regulation/Rules/appendix20/st... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Tailored interventions for multiple risk behaviors -- Strecher et ...
... a section designed to promote a specific change date (e.g. a quit date for smokers), and a non-contingency contract (Janz and Becker, 1984 Go ). Action. ...
her.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/17/5/619 - Similar pages

Auction
by providing a non-contingency contract with a scheduled closing within 30 days of the auction. Shouldn’t I try to sell my real estate privately first, ...
www.bpauctions.com/Frequent RE Questions.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Severability


Explanation:

Severable: capable of being severed; especially : capable of being divided into legally independent rights or obligations.

Severability – Raleigh NC Divorce Attorney – North Carolina Family ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
***Severability: The understanding that one clause in a contract is independent of the others.*** Family Law Glossary. Brief Updates ...
www.divorcelawnc.com/family_law_glossary/severability.html - 24k -

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Thanks Ana!