KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en si mismo haga veces de interpelación

English translation: (the summons) itself is in the form of a demand for payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en si mismo haga veces de interpelación
English translation:(the summons) itself is in the form of a demand for payment
Entered by: Adam Burman

19:06 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Incumplimiento de las obligaciones
Spanish term or phrase: en si mismo haga veces de interpelación
En las obligaciones de dar que no tengan plazo de cumplimiento, como el acreedor no podrá exigir pago sino después de treinta dias siguientes a la interpelación judicial o extrajudicial, es evidente que para poder formular su demanda debe haber interpelado antes al obligado, bien en jurisdicción voluntaria o en forma extrajudicial ante notario o dos testigos, pues aun cuanfdo el emplazamiento en sí mismo haga veces de interpelación, el acreedor estaria anticipandose en treinta dias a la fecha de exigibilidad del pago.

Bit of a mouthful of a sentence!

Interpelación - demand for payment
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
(the summons) itself is in the form of a demand for payment
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Both good suggestions - this fits my wording best. Thanks Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(the summons) itself is in the form of a demand for payment
Tom2004
4represents the demand of payment itself
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
represents the demand of payment itself


Explanation:
It is my bet :-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the summons) itself is in the form of a demand for payment


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Both good suggestions - this fits my wording best. Thanks Tom!