KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

anticipandose en treinta dias a la fecha de exigibilidad

English translation: thirty days in advance of the due date for payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anticipandose en treinta dias a la fecha de exigibilidad
English translation:thirty days in advance of the due date for payment
Entered by: Adam Burman

20:02 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Incumplimiento de las obligaciones
Spanish term or phrase: anticipandose en treinta dias a la fecha de exigibilidad
En las obligaciones de dar que no tengan plazo de cumplimiento, como el acreedor no podrá exigir pago sino después de treinta dias siguientes a la interpelación judicial o extrajudicial, es evidente que para poder formular su demanda debe haber interpelado antes al obligado, bien en jurisdicción voluntaria o en forma extrajudicial ante notario o dos testigos, pues aun cuanfdo el emplazamiento en sí mismo haga veces de interpelación, el acreedor estaria anticipandose en treinta dias a la fecha de exigibilidad del pago.


TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
thirty days in advance of the due date for payment
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Really concise and works perfectly in my translation. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thirty days early with respect to the date upon which ( ) can be demanded
Henry Hinds
4 +1thirty days in advance of the due date for payment
AllegroTrans
4thirty days before payment deadline
patricia scott


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thirty days early with respect to the date upon which ( ) can be demanded


Explanation:
el acreedor estaria anticipandose en treinta dias a la fecha de exigibilidad del pago = the creditor would be acting thirty days early with respect to the date upon which payment can be demanded

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosene.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thirty days in advance of the due date for payment


Explanation:
***

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
Really concise and works perfectly in my translation. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thirty days before payment deadline


Explanation:
:)

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24