KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

si no se ha obligado a responder a casos fortuitos

English translation: if the debtor has not undertaken performance in cases of force majeure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:si no se ha obligado a responder a casos fortuitos
English translation:if the debtor has not undertaken performance in cases of force majeure
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:46 Mar 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Incumplimiento de las obligaciones
Spanish term or phrase: si no se ha obligado a responder a casos fortuitos
"Aunque el deudor se haya constituido en mora si no se ha obligado a responder a casos fortuitos, la obligación se extinguirá siempre que se preube que la cosa se hubiere perdido igualmente en poder del acreedor"

Bit confused by this sentence.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
if the debtor has not undertaken performance in cases of force majeure
Explanation:
You may choose to word this differently, but what this is saying is:

although the debtor is in arrears, if he has not undertaken to perform (the obligation to deliver a thing, goods, property, etc.) in cases of force majeure, the obligation will be extinguished (or will be considered as having been discharged), provided that the thing would likewise have been lost had it been in the possession of the creditor.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-10 13:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I should add that in this context "loss" usually means "destroyed" or "rendered useless, inoperable, etc." rather than being lost per se.

Here are the pertinent articles from the Spanish Civil Code:

SECCIÓN SEGUNDA. DE LA PÉRDIDA DE LA COSA DEBIDA.

Artículo 1182.
Quedará extinguida la obligación que consista en entregar una cosa determinada cuando ésta se perdiere o destruyere sin culpa del deudor y antes de haberse éste constituido en mora.

Artículo 1183.
Siempre que la cosa se hubiese perdido en poder del deudor, se presumirá que la pérdida ocurrió por su culpa y no por caso fortuito, salvo prueba en contrario, y sin perjuicio de lo dispuesto en el artículo 1.096.

Artículo 1184.
También quedará liberado el deudor en las obligaciones de hacer cuando la prestación resultare legal o físicamente imposible.

Artículo 1185.
Cuando la deuda de cosa cierta y determinada procediere de delito o falta, no se eximirá el deudor del pago de su precio, cualquiera que hubiese sido el motivo de la pérdida, a menos que, ofrecida por él la cosa al que la debía recibir, éste se hubiese sin razón negado a aceptarla.

Artículo 1186.
Extinguida la obligación por la pérdida de la cosa, corresponderán al acreedor todas las acciones que el deudor tuviere contra terceros por razón de ésta.

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Great, thanks again Rebecca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4if the debtor has not undertaken performance in cases of force majeureRebecca Jowers
5if he/she has not committed to fortuitious cases
Carol Hart


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
if the debtor has not undertaken performance in cases of force majeure


Explanation:
You may choose to word this differently, but what this is saying is:

although the debtor is in arrears, if he has not undertaken to perform (the obligation to deliver a thing, goods, property, etc.) in cases of force majeure, the obligation will be extinguished (or will be considered as having been discharged), provided that the thing would likewise have been lost had it been in the possession of the creditor.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-10 13:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I should add that in this context "loss" usually means "destroyed" or "rendered useless, inoperable, etc." rather than being lost per se.

Here are the pertinent articles from the Spanish Civil Code:

SECCIÓN SEGUNDA. DE LA PÉRDIDA DE LA COSA DEBIDA.

Artículo 1182.
Quedará extinguida la obligación que consista en entregar una cosa determinada cuando ésta se perdiere o destruyere sin culpa del deudor y antes de haberse éste constituido en mora.

Artículo 1183.
Siempre que la cosa se hubiese perdido en poder del deudor, se presumirá que la pérdida ocurrió por su culpa y no por caso fortuito, salvo prueba en contrario, y sin perjuicio de lo dispuesto en el artículo 1.096.

Artículo 1184.
También quedará liberado el deudor en las obligaciones de hacer cuando la prestación resultare legal o físicamente imposible.

Artículo 1185.
Cuando la deuda de cosa cierta y determinada procediere de delito o falta, no se eximirá el deudor del pago de su precio, cualquiera que hubiese sido el motivo de la pérdida, a menos que, ofrecida por él la cosa al que la debía recibir, éste se hubiese sin razón negado a aceptarla.

Artículo 1186.
Extinguida la obligación por la pérdida de la cosa, corresponderán al acreedor todas las acciones que el deudor tuviere contra terceros por razón de ésta.



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Great, thanks again Rebecca!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
41 mins
  -> Gracias Rosene

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Celia

agree  claudia bagnardi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias claudia

agree  AllegroTrans: or maybe "has not complied with his obligations as to performance"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans, but what this is saying is that "if he has not undertaken to perform the obligation in the event of force majeure..." ("obligarse" = "comprometerse" = "to undertake" (an obligation or whatever)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if he/she has not committed to fortuitious cases


Explanation:
Although the debtor has fallen into arrear, if he/she has not committed to respond to fortuitious cases, the binding will expire as long as it is proven that the item would have, in the same manner, been lost in possesion of the creditor"
US Legal terms
US Citizen, Studied Law at the University of Honduras.- Comprehensive Specialist's Dictionary

Carol Hart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12