KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

*contrapartida* in this particular context

English translation: consideration/payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:*contrapartida* in this particular context
English translation:consideration/payment
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

15:29 Mar 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Loan Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: *contrapartida* in this particular context
Context:

Activos exportables son todos los bienes o propiedades tangibles producidos o procesados en (pais) vendibles o susceptibles de ser vendidos, asi como los servicios de (pais) que fueren (o pudieren ser) provistos por una contrapartida que consista total o parcialmente en oro y/o plata.

I translated contrapartida as balancing transaction, but I am not sure if it applies to this context.

Any suggestion?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
consideration/payment
Explanation:
either of these would fit the context!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-10 16:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
uma contrapartida finan-. ceira – o “valor de contra-. partida”,que consiste numa ... of consideration” – that. consists of a payment for ...
www.sonae.pt/files/ambiente/econoticias/eco_16_pt.pdf?PHPSE... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
TNKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consideration/payment
Edward Tully
4a quid pro quo; a counterpartxxxAdrian MM.
4compensation
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consideration/payment


Explanation:
either of these would fit the context!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-10 16:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
uma contrapartida finan-. ceira – o “valor de contra-. partida”,que consiste numa ... of consideration” – that. consists of a payment for ...
www.sonae.pt/files/ambiente/econoticias/eco_16_pt.pdf?PHPSE... - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
TNKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: "consideration", es decir, contraprestación.
20 mins
  -> thank you Ana! :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensation


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-03-10 16:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just dictionary where your "balancing" idea is mentioned as well... i suggested "compensation" just as an alternative to yours!


:: Vox Advanced Español-Inglés

contrapartida
1nombre femenino balancing entry
2nombre femenino figurado compensation



Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una contrapartida
a quid pro quo; a counterpart


Explanation:
Many KudoZ entries.

I have doubts about the indef. art. i.e. a consideration.




Example sentence(s):
  • In legal usage, quid pro quo indicates that an item or a favor has been traded in return for something of value, usually when the propriety or equity of the ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quid_pro_quo
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547