KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

se pagará hasta el interés legal

English translation: pay interest up to the maximum allowed by law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se pagará hasta el interés legal
English translation:pay interest up to the maximum allowed by law
Entered by: Deborah Workman

00:21 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Incumplimiento de las obligaciones
Spanish term or phrase: se pagará hasta el interés legal
En realidad, el precepto dispone que para el caso de incumplimiento se pagará, en las obligaciones en dinero, hasta el interé legal por concepto de danos y perjuicios.

Thank you.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
pay interest up to the maximum allowed by law
Explanation:
Interlog USA | International Logistic ServicesIn the event Customer fails to pay the negotiated charges within the ... shall pay all costs, expense, interest (up to the maximum allowed by law) and ...
www.interlogmexico.com/term_cond.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

GR No. 82082... notice the rate of interest up to the maximum allowed by law and subject ... The promissory note matured but the defendants-appellees failed to pay ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1988/mar1988/gr_82082_1988.htm... - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] AUSTIN COLLEGE GRANT LOAN MASTER PROMISSORY NOTE : Borrower’s ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
MAXIMUM INTEREST: You will never be charged more interest than is allowed by law. Should the college ask you to pay more interest ...
www.austincollege.edu/Attachments/grantloan_promissorynote.... - Similar pages

Memory upgrades from Crucial.com - Terms And Conditions Of SaleOn any amounts not paid when due, customer agrees to pay interest at the ... is in excess of the rate allowed by law, then the highest rate allowed by law. ...
www.crucial.com/company/termsofsale.asp - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pay interest up to the maximum allowed by law
Deborah Workman
5 +1no more than the legal interest shall be paid
Rosene Zaros
5up to legal interest shall be paid
Henry Hinds
3 -3interest to the tune of the legal requirements will be paid
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
interest to the tune of the legal requirements will be paid


Explanation:
or: payment of interest within the limits of legal requirements will be made

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "To the tune of" is absolutely the wrong register for a legal document.
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: No legal document would use this style of English!
3 hrs

disagree  writeaway: this is totally off course for a legal doc.as Kim says,is the wrong register without a doubt.it's a colloquial expression in English that would never be found in any sort of formal writing.& interest to the tune of the legal requirements makes no sense
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no more than the legal interest shall be paid


Explanation:
You may want to change the wording around in the sentence depending on what you do with the rest of it.

Rosene Zaros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
up to legal interest shall be paid


Explanation:
se pagará, en las obligaciones en dinero, hasta el interés legal = for monetary obligations, up to legal interest shall be paid

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pay interest up to the maximum allowed by law


Explanation:
Interlog USA | International Logistic ServicesIn the event Customer fails to pay the negotiated charges within the ... shall pay all costs, expense, interest (up to the maximum allowed by law) and ...
www.interlogmexico.com/term_cond.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

GR No. 82082... notice the rate of interest up to the maximum allowed by law and subject ... The promissory note matured but the defendants-appellees failed to pay ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1988/mar1988/gr_82082_1988.htm... - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] AUSTIN COLLEGE GRANT LOAN MASTER PROMISSORY NOTE : Borrower’s ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
MAXIMUM INTEREST: You will never be charged more interest than is allowed by law. Should the college ask you to pay more interest ...
www.austincollege.edu/Attachments/grantloan_promissorynote.... - Similar pages

Memory upgrades from Crucial.com - Terms And Conditions Of SaleOn any amounts not paid when due, customer agrees to pay interest at the ... is in excess of the rate allowed by law, then the highest rate allowed by law. ...
www.crucial.com/company/termsofsale.asp - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Deborah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim!

agree  writeaway: or statutory interest rate
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway!