KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

por su materia misma

English translation: that by its very nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por su materia misma
English translation:that by its very nature
Entered by: Adam Burman

15:26 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Non-compliance of obligations
Spanish term or phrase: por su materia misma
el deudor incurra en mora a la llegada del plaza, pues es evidente que en tal caso no sería aplicable el ordenamiento procesal que por su materia misma supone la existencia de un litigio.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
that by its very nature
Explanation:
This seems to fit better.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Just what I was after - words were failing me. Thanks again Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2that by its very natureRobert Forstag
4that intrinsically entails...
Tom2004
4that in and of itself supposes...
Lydia De Jorge
3this very matter
PeterIII


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this very matter


Explanation:
This is how I read it....."because it is evident that in such case the legal proceedings would not be applicable because this very matter assumes the existence of a lawsuit"

I also like "this same issue"

Suerte

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que por su materia misma
that by its very nature


Explanation:
This seems to fit better.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
Just what I was after - words were failing me. Thanks again Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez
1 hr
  -> Thank you, MMM.

agree  Maria Garcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that in and of itself supposes...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that intrinsically entails...


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155