KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

llamada de la interrupción

English translation: called 'break in causal link'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llamada de la interrupción
English translation:called 'break in causal link'
Entered by: Julia Martínez

20:12 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Non-compliance of obligations
Spanish term or phrase: llamada de la interrupción
En cambio, parece adecuada la teoria, construida, originariamente para el derecho penal, llamada de la interrupción del nexo causal, según la cual el nexo causal (entendido en el sentido de la doctrina de la condición) se interrumpe por cualquier acto libre de un hombre.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
called 'interruption of causal link'
Explanation:
Punctuation is not very helpful, but I think it means something like:
... the theory originally formulated for criminal law called '(theory of) interruption of causal link', according to which...

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Julia Martínez
Argentina
Grading comment
Yes - this is v.close to what I had "break in causal link". My main problem was with "llamada de", and you are right the punctuation has really made this difficult (for me at least) to understand. Many thanks Julia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1called 'interruption of causal link'
Julia Martínez
4break in the causal chain/link
Tom2004
3interruption of causation doctrine
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
called 'interruption of causal link'


Explanation:
Punctuation is not very helpful, but I think it means something like:
... the theory originally formulated for criminal law called '(theory of) interruption of causal link', according to which...

Hope it helps!

Julia Martínez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes - this is v.close to what I had "break in causal link". My main problem was with "llamada de", and you are right the punctuation has really made this difficult (for me at least) to understand. Many thanks Julia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino
12 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias momo savino!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interruption of causation doctrine


Explanation:
I believe it is a legal text. Please see the links below, and;or Google "interruption of causation doctrine"


    Reference: http://www.irmi.com/Expert/Articles/2003/Wollner01.aspx
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Causation_(law)
Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break in the causal chain/link


Explanation:
see, for examle, http://www.judicial.state.sc.us/opinions/displayOpinion.cfm?...

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155