KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

petitorios

English translation: exploration claims/moving papers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:petitorios
English translation:exploration claims/moving papers
Entered by: Carolina Grupe

16:50 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: petitorios
El transferente ha formulado los petitorios mineros denominados.......
en adelante denominados conjuntamente "los petitorios"....
el transferente entrega al adquiriente los petitorios.....
Bueno, sigo en misma, es de perú , una empresa minera, y no entiendo a que se refiere con petitorios. Gracias por toda la ayuda.
Carolina Grupe
exploration claims
Explanation:
In context, a specific type of claim. See:
Pacific Rim Mining Corp. - News - Pacific Rim Mining Stakes New Ground in Peru - Sun Jan 14, 2007
A total of 67 petitorios (exploration claims) were filed, 59 of which ... About Us Projects Investors News Contact Us Home ...pacrim-mining.com/s/News.asp?ReportID=4929&_Type=News&...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moving papers
Flavio Posse
4 +1list of (legal) claims
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4exploration claims
AllegroTrans
4mining permit applicationsxxxAdrian MM.
4applicantsBetula
4petitions
Mónica Algazi
4petition
Ana Brassara
3petitionary
Tom2004


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petitionary


Explanation:
a few examples found online!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petitions


Explanation:
Sustantivo.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petition


Explanation:
El diccionario de West III dice:

petitorio: prayer for relief (in a complaint)

El diccionario de Mazzucco dice:

Petitorio: petition

El diccionairo de Cabanellas dice:

Petitorio: list of labor demands / part of a complaint or answer which sets forth the legal claims and the procedural action requested of the court / pertaining to the ownership of something (in contrast to its possession)


De todos estos, me quedo con petition.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicants


Explanation:
In other instances, it may have the meaning of "applications" - as in written reqeusts; depends, like always, on the context :-)

Betula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
list of (legal) claims


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino: claims
22 mins
  -> Gracias momo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploration claims


Explanation:
In context, a specific type of claim. See:
Pacific Rim Mining Corp. - News - Pacific Rim Mining Stakes New Ground in Peru - Sun Jan 14, 2007
A total of 67 petitorios (exploration claims) were filed, 59 of which ... About Us Projects Investors News Contact Us Home ...pacrim-mining.com/s/News.asp?ReportID=4929&_Type=News&...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moving papers


Explanation:
Petitorios es abreviación de "documentos petitorios", en inglés: "moving papers".

http://www.noalamina.org/index.php?module=announce&ANN_user_...
"Que habiendo presentado en reiteradas oportunidades documentos petitorios ante la Honorable Cámara de Diputados de la Provincia solicitando tratamiento y aprobación de una Ley que prohíba la minería a cielo o tajo abierto con empleo de tecnologías, técnicas o cualquier método de lixiviación o flotación..."

http://www.nycourts.gov/supctmanh/lcp/Procedures.htm
"A copy of the moving papers shall also be submitted by the moving party to the Justice to whom each matter claimed to be related is assigned. Upon filing of a motion with the Clerk or in the order to show cause, the Panel shall issue a briefing schedule on the application...."

Flavio Posse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petitorios mineros (Pe)
mining permit applications


Explanation:
These are petitorios mineros - not petitorios in the sense of prayers for relief.



Example sentence(s):
  • PETITORIOS MINEROS El Instituto Nacional de Concesiones y Catastro Minero (Inacc) ha registrado, hasta la segunda semana de marzo, un total de 1855 ...
  • DEQ), Comments Dated June 21, 2006 on the Eagle Project Mining Permit Application. The original file it has been subdivided by the DEQ into four (4) ...

    Reference: http://www.snmpe.org.pe/revista/edicion32abr2006/apuntes.htm
    Reference: http://www.deq.state.mi.us/documents/deq-ogs-land-mining-met...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547