KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Servicio tolerante de fallas

English translation: fault tolerant service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Servicio tolerante de fallas
English translation:fault tolerant service
Entered by: Yasmine Picero Del Valle

19:25 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Servicio tolerante de fallas
Con el propósito que xx provea un servicio tolerante de fallas para los sistemas aeronáuticos contará con técnicos capacitados, personal especializado, el respaldo de su casa matriz y prestará los demás servicios que se describen en los “Aspectos Técnicos”, Anexo 1.
Yasmine Picero Del Valle
Chile
fault tolerant service
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fault tolerant service
BristolTEc
4 +1Fault-tolerant service
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fault tolerant service


Explanation:
...

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Snap!//Oh goodness me, thank you! We´ve probably all got worse things to worry about haven´t we?! But all the same, nice to read your comment! Cheers, Noni
1 min
  -> Thanks for the vote - he who shouts "snap" first usually wins... - sorry the points system seems unfair sometimes

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fault-tolerant service


Explanation:
" The only effective fault-tolerance model known to ... " ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/7539/20517/00948399.pdf
"Each level represents a different type of fault-tolerant service" doi.ieeecomputersociety.org/10.1109/MCC.1996.10009

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Lurf: Too late, but I would still like to agree with this answer - because of the hyphen.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marion!