KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

régimen

English translation: regime, rules, statements, system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:régimen
English translation:regime, rules, statements, system
Entered by: Carolina Grupe

16:03 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: régimen
Sigo traduciendo sobre el registro de una Sociedad Anónima en Perú y se encuentra el detalle de como va a estar formada la empresa, habla del capital, el incio de operaciones y después dice "Régimen de la Junta general, Régimen del Directorio" y aclara de cada uno de que se va a encargar cada uno, mi pregunta es como poner Régimen, gracias por la ayuda.
Carolina Grupe
regime, rules, statements, system
Explanation:
all of four above refer to the guidelines on how will function a determined management body, whether it may be assembly, board of directors, and similar.
So from the suggested four you choose whatever sounds better for you.
Selected response from:

dcaralo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Dolores.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4regime, rules, statements, system
dcaralo
5Features
Henry Hinds
4administration
Tom2004
4Set of rules/powers/domain
patricia scott
2 +1structure/guidelinesliz askew


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regime, rules, statements, system


Explanation:
all of four above refer to the guidelines on how will function a determined management body, whether it may be assembly, board of directors, and similar.
So from the suggested four you choose whatever sounds better for you.

dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Dolores.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 min

agree  Maria Garcia
5 mins

agree  Valeria Carcagno
8 mins

agree  momo savino
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structure/guidelines


Explanation:
...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I´d feel happy with structure.
33 mins
  -> How kind!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Set of rules/powers/domain


Explanation:
Not quite sure what comes under - competencias, potestades or..

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administration


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Features


Explanation:
Régimen de la Junta general = Features of General Meetings

Régimen del Directorio = Features of Board of Directors

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331