KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

no a tanto la medida

English translation: and is not based on the price per square meter


19:48 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract of sale
Spanish term or phrase: no a tanto la medida
Contexto:

Se deja constancia que la presente venta se realiza por un precio por un inmueble y “no a tanto la medida” de conformidad a lo establecido por el art. 1344 inc. 5 del Código Civil

Gracias de antemano!
Alicia Jordá
English translation:and is not based on the price per square meter
Explanation:
no a tanto la medida yo lo interpreto como no a $ (tanto) el (metro cuadrado). Ninguna venta puede ignorar la ley o no estar conforme a la misma.
Selected response from:

Corza
Mexico
Grading comment
Este es el sentido, muchas gracias! y gracias a PeterIII también. En cuanto a la propuesta de Allegro estoy de acuerdo con Peter III, saludos a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5not
AllegroTrans
3 +1and is not based on the price per square meterCorza
4not so much by the measure (of conformity)
PeterIII


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not so much by the measure (of conformity)


Explanation:
...la presente venta se realiza por un precio por un inmueble y “no a tanto la medida” de conformidad a lo establecido por el art.....

....the current sale is made by the price of a building and not so much due to conforming to the stipulation of article....

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not


Explanation:
this is a question of style - the Spanish is long-winded, the English just needs "not"
i.e not according to the provisions of Article .......etc.
In my view that's all you need....

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PeterIII: I think your translation leaves out some of the uncertainty of the original text, using 'not' lends more finality and certainty to the translation which (IMO) doesn't exist in the source. I do agree that the text could be greatly reduced.
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and is not based on the price per square meter


Explanation:
no a tanto la medida yo lo interpreto como no a $ (tanto) el (metro cuadrado). Ninguna venta puede ignorar la ley o no estar conforme a la misma.

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Este es el sentido, muchas gracias! y gracias a PeterIII también. En cuanto a la propuesta de Allegro estoy de acuerdo con Peter III, saludos a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
13 hrs