KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

redactado

English translation: text


20:38 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Argentine license agreement
Spanish term or phrase: redactado
I've never seen this word used as a noun. Does it mean "writing, editing"?

El derecho a utilizar el *redactado*, las fotografías y las ilustraciones de la edición francesa y de la edición española de "XXX" para la realización de la edición en lengua española y para Argentina, siendo ello facultativo para el Concesionario.
Reed James
Chile
English translation:text
Explanation:
I would say "the right to use the text, photographs and illustrations......."
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5text
David Cahill
4draft
PeterIII


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft


Explanation:
redactar - to draft, write

So as a noun I would say the 'draft'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-14 20:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The right to use the draft, the photographs and the illustrations of the French edition and the Spanish......

PeterIII
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
text


Explanation:
I would say "the right to use the text, photographs and illustrations......."

David Cahill
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Lopez
2 mins
  -> thanks, marta

agree  AllegroTrans: safest option : redactado = that which has been written or published
51 mins
  -> thanks, allegrotrans

agree  Ana Brassara
54 mins
  -> thanks, ana

agree  Patrice
8 hrs
  -> thanks, patricia

agree  Marsha Way: Although it literally means "writing or composition", text fits best here
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks, marsha. Exactly what I thought!