KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrato de opción de compra de acciones

English translation: call option [contract] on shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato de opción de compra de acciones
English translation:call option [contract] on shares
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:06 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / power of attorney
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de opción de compra de acciones
Cualquier contrato de opción de compra de acciones o contrato de doble opción. (compra y venta) que deba hacerse a consecuencia del Contrato de Compra de Acciones.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
call option [contract] on shares
Explanation:
an option granting the holder to purchase shares at a specified strike price

"For example, let's say you purchase a call option on shares of Intel (INTC) with a strike price of $40 and an expiration date of April 16th..."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2call option [contract] on sharesxxxDCypher
4share purchase option agreement
Giovanni Rengifo
3stock options contractDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock options contract


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call option [contract] on shares


Explanation:
an option granting the holder to purchase shares at a specified strike price

"For example, let's say you purchase a call option on shares of Intel (INTC) with a strike price of $40 and an expiration date of April 16th..."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  ventnai
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share purchase option agreement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-16 21:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quotes & Info. Form 8-K for INTERLINK GLOBAL CORP. 24-Jul- ... into a Share Purchase Option Agreement with ... 10.2 Share Purchase Option Agreement dated as ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/060724/ilkg.pk8-k.html

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251