KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

de manera que non se puede ome guardar del engaño

English translation: so that others cannot protect themselves against the fraud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de manera que non se puede ome guardar del engaño
English translation:so that others cannot protect themselves against the fraud
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:46 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: de manera que non se puede ome guardar del engaño
this is from the reasons stated from a sentencing in a fraud case from Spain
Jaime Russell
so that others cannot protect themselves against the fraud
Explanation:
el que calla la verdad, miente por omision
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nobody can avoid to be deceived
Maria Diehn
4so deceitfulness cannot be kept away from manCorza
4so that others cannot protect themselves against the fraud
Lydia De Jorge
1..so that the man cannot stop being fraudulent/cannot stop deceiving
Sandra Holt


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
..so that the man cannot stop being fraudulent/cannot stop deceiving


Explanation:
Es una adivinanza total pero creo que "ome" quiere decir "hombre" y lo que quiere decir es "de manera que el hombre no se puede guardar del enaño".

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that others cannot protect themselves against the fraud


Explanation:
el que calla la verdad, miente por omision

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so deceitfulness cannot be kept away from man


Explanation:
en esta frase se implica tanto que él puede engañar así como ser engañado.

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nobody can avoid to be deceived


Explanation:
Non... ome : ningún hombre, ninguna persona: nadie . Efectivamente, español antiguo: de manera que nadie puede evitar ser engañado

Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4