KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

derechos por ingresos publicitarios

English translation: advertising revenue fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derechos por ingresos publicitarios
English translation:advertising revenue fee
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

16:50 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Fast Food Franchise
Spanish term or phrase: derechos por ingresos publicitarios
(a) Pagar a ABCI, dentro de los 7 días siguientes a la expiración del Contrato, cualquier monto adeudado a esa fecha como asimismo toda otra suma que se devengue como consecuencia del vencimiento del Contrato, de acuerdo a lo dispuesto en el mismo, tales como, derechos de royalty, derechos por ingresos publicitarios, etc.

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
fees from (or) share of advertising revenue
Explanation:
royalties, fees from advertising revenue, etc. (or could be "share of advertising revenue" if there is an advertising revenue sharing agreement in place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-19 19:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the franchisee pays the franchisor royalties and a part of the revenue generated from advertising the franchised product (usually a percentage or share predetermined in the franchise agreement).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-19 19:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Advertising revenue fees" would be an appropriate translation for what your text actually says. What I have seen previously in similar texts is "derechos por gastos publicitarios" which is a fee that the franchisee pays the franchisor for benefitting from advertising of the franchised product that the franchisor pays for. (But your text says "ingresos" rather than "gastos").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-19 20:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María Eugenia, the only way this makes sense to me is if the franchisor and franchisee are publishing companies that publish newspapers, magazines, etc. which sell advertising. Then, in effect, the franchisee would have to pay the franchisor a percentage/fee of the advertising revenues generated under the franchisor's logos. (But, as you say, this may just be the result of a lawyer having to work with a fuzzy translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-19 20:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your interpretation is correct and reflects what the original says. (I offered the comment above based on a translation I did for recently for a publishing company concerning its advertising revenues.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-19 20:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de que! Suerte con tu tradu, y saludos desde Madrid.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fees from (or) share of advertising revenueRebecca Jowers
4 +1(resulting from) advertising rights
patricia scott
4 +1rights on advertising income..
Xenia Wong
4advertising income rightsVictoria Frazier
4advertising income taxes
Marsha Way
4rights from advertizing revenues
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(resulting from) advertising rights


Explanation:
I'd say. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-19 17:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benefits resulting from advertising rights, etc.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Patricia. It's the other way around, you see.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
6 mins
  -> Thank you Marcelo.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rights on advertising income..


Explanation:
Según el contexto...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Corza: Fees no es igual a rights. El franquiciatario no comparte los gastos de producción de la publicidad, sino devenga derechos por cada vez que se transmite. Lo mismo sucede con los derechos sobre la música en los comericiales.
1 day14 mins
  -> Corza, muy amable....xen :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertising income taxes


Explanation:
In this sense, the word derechos, which usually does mean "rights", means "fees" or possibly "taxes".

Marsha Way
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Marsha. It's a fee the franchisee agrees to pay the franchiser.


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rights from advertizing revenues


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-19 20:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - should say advertiSing

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fees from (or) share of advertising revenue


Explanation:
royalties, fees from advertising revenue, etc. (or could be "share of advertising revenue" if there is an advertising revenue sharing agreement in place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-19 19:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the franchisee pays the franchisor royalties and a part of the revenue generated from advertising the franchised product (usually a percentage or share predetermined in the franchise agreement).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-19 19:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Advertising revenue fees" would be an appropriate translation for what your text actually says. What I have seen previously in similar texts is "derechos por gastos publicitarios" which is a fee that the franchisee pays the franchisor for benefitting from advertising of the franchised product that the franchisor pays for. (But your text says "ingresos" rather than "gastos").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-19 20:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María Eugenia, the only way this makes sense to me is if the franchisor and franchisee are publishing companies that publish newspapers, magazines, etc. which sell advertising. Then, in effect, the franchisee would have to pay the franchisor a percentage/fee of the advertising revenues generated under the franchisor's logos. (But, as you say, this may just be the result of a lawyer having to work with a fuzzy translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-19 20:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your interpretation is correct and reflects what the original says. (I offered the comment above based on a translation I did for recently for a publishing company concerning its advertising revenues.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-19 20:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de que! Suerte con tu tradu, y saludos desde Madrid.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, Rebecca :) Could it be something like "advertising revenue fees"?

Asker: Yes, the original is not very clear. I think that's because the lawyer wrote the story based on a (poor) Spanish translation of the franchise agreement :)

Asker: It's a worldwide fast food franchise, but it does make sense to me, why not? Please let me know if you see anything wrong with my interpretation, Rebecca. Thanks in advance!

Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Cierto! - it's referring the revenue sharing, not 'rights' or 'taxes'.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, mediamatrix

agree  patricia scott: Sí, yo lo entendí al revés -
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertising income rights


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 81