KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sentido de colaboración

English translation: spirit of collaboration/cooperation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentido de colaboración
English translation:spirit of collaboration/cooperation
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

17:45 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / collaboration agreement
Spanish term or phrase: sentido de colaboración
This is the part of the final phrase of a collaboration agreement between two companies:

Con el más amplio sentido de colaboración y en prueba de conformidad, los abajo firmantes formalizan el presente convenio de cooperación, en el lugar y la fecha arriba indicados.

Is there a set way to say this in English?

Spanish from Spain for UK English. Thanks in advance for your help!

Becky.
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
spirit of collaboration/cooperation
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-19 17:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Under a partnership announced Monday, Intel will begin endorsing Sun ... Under this new spirit of collaboration, depending on whether or not recent deals..."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks Paul and everybody else for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4spirit of collaboration/cooperationxxxDCypher
4sense of cooperation/collaboration
Edward Tully
4sense of collaboration
neilmac


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sense of collaboration


Explanation:
"In the fullest sense of collaboration and proof of agreement/consensus..." - I know it sounds windy and overblown but I'm afraid it'll have to be something like this unless you want to pare away the floweriness of the original Spanish...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 244

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spirit of collaboration/cooperation


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-19 17:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Under a partnership announced Monday, Intel will begin endorsing Sun ... Under this new spirit of collaboration, depending on whether or not recent deals..."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks Paul and everybody else for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like "spirit of collaboration" mucho :)
2 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: I prefer "co-operation" but both arr equally correct!
19 mins

agree  Sheilann
51 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sense of cooperation/collaboration


Explanation:
don't think there's a set way here, just a literal translation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-19 17:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LookSmart Find Articles.
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_kmtkc/is_200311/ai_kepm3... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

IngentaConnect 10. Examples and Cooperation- [ Traduzca esta página ]In particular, is a strong sense of cooperation necessary to generate obligations? Subjects were given vignettes that concerned cooperative schemes that ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/oso/968194/2005/00000001/000... - Páginas similares

[DOC] Quantitative Methods in the Social SciencesFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
... if everyone acts in his long-term interest, virtue (in the sense of cooperation or, in the warfare setting, nonviolence) will be rewarded. ...
www.stat.columbia.edu/~gelman/research/unpublished/trench.d... - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957