KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

inscrito como residente en el registro del mismo

English translation: registered as resident in the registry at said Consulate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inscrito como residente en el registro del mismo
English translation:registered as resident in the registry at said Consulate
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:31 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / power of attorney
Spanish term or phrase: inscrito como residente en el registro del mismo
...titular del pasaporte numero xxxxxxx, expedido en este Consulado General e inscrito como residente en el Registro de Matricula dle mismo con el numero xxxxxxx


I am proofreading/editing this document and need to check the translation of this.

Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
registered as resident in the registry at said Consulate
Explanation:
my two cents worth
Selected response from:

Chanda Danley
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Chanda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4registered as resident in the registry at said Consulate
Chanda Danley
4registered as resident in the Consulate recordsVictoria Frazier
4registered as resident in the registry of the latter.
Jo Rourke


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
registered as resident in the registry at said Consulate


Explanation:
my two cents worth

Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Chanda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
17 mins

agree  Sandra Holt: Sounds good to me...
22 mins

agree  momo savino: sounds better
3 hrs

agree  Patrice: maybe change "registered" to "recorded" just to avoid the register/registry thing
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered as resident in the registry of the latter.


Explanation:
Another version? :o)

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered as resident in the Consulate records


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 81