KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

OTORGA Que confiere poder

English translation: granted a power of attorney etc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:OTORGA Que confiere poder
English translation:granted a power of attorney etc
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:48 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / power of attorney
Spanish term or phrase: OTORGA Que confiere poder
Tiene, a mi juicio, capacidad para formalizar esta escritura de poder para herencia y, al efecto,.......

OTORGA

Que confiere poder, tan amplio y bastante como en derecho fuere necesario

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
granted a power of attorney etc
Explanation:
This has to be adapted to the language around it.

The previous part might have said EXPONE, which could be translated as RECITALs (i.e. as a noun), followed by WHEREAS clauses

Then this part, OTORGA, could possibly be translated as:

....inheritance and is, for this purpose

GRANTED A POWER OF ATTORNEY

Which confers ..................

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-20 11:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NI MARTS INC Unscheduled Material Events (8-K) EXHIBIT 20.4
... THEN, FFCA SHALL HAVE, AND IS HEREBY GRANTED, A POWER OF ATTORNEY ON BEHALF OF DEBTOR TO EXECUTE AND DELIVER SUCH EXTENSION NOTICE, IT BEING STIPULATED ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2000/05/08/13/0000805020-00-000017/Section10.asp - 108k - Cached - Similar pages
CONCEPTS DIRECT INC - CDIR Annual Report (10-K) EXHIBIT 10
3.07 General Partner's Power of Attorney: Subject to this Agreement, the General Partner shall have, and is hereby granted, a power of attorney to act ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2001/04/02/0000891035-01-500006/Section31.asp - 98k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from sec.edgar-online.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-20 11:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By teh way, I found these two hits, and note that another possibility is, as an alternative to (or along with) "for this purpose", although I don't think both are necessary:

...inheritance and is hereby (, for this purpose,)

GRANTED A POWER OF ATTORNEY

Which confers ..................
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Lia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...acknowledges that he hereby grants....
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +2granted a power of attorney etcxxxLia Fail
4GRANT - That grants power of attorney...
Luciano J Silva
4grants/confers power of attorney
Jo Rourke
4executes or signs, granting power of attorney
Myriam S


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executes or signs, granting power of attorney


Explanation:
Since it is a contract or power of attorney that would be my suggestion. That is what I have seen used in power of attorneys.

Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grants/confers power of attorney


Explanation:
I usually use "grants". :o)

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GRANT - That grants power of attorney...


Explanation:
This is what I have been using. This is correct according to Merriam-Webster: GRANT implies giving to a claimant or petitioner something that could be withheld.

Example sentence(s):
  • (a) A registrant that grants power of attorney must report to the DEA Cer-. tification Authority within 6 hours of either of the following (advance notice)...

    Reference: http://a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/01apr20051500/edocke...
Luciano J Silva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino
3 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: A "grant that grants" sounds like unneceesary repetition to my ears
3 hrs
  -> "Grant that grants" would surely sound redundant. However, as far as I could see, the first GRANT was the title and the "That grants..." was the explanation. Let's see what Adam Burman decides. Cheers.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granted a power of attorney etc


Explanation:
This has to be adapted to the language around it.

The previous part might have said EXPONE, which could be translated as RECITALs (i.e. as a noun), followed by WHEREAS clauses

Then this part, OTORGA, could possibly be translated as:

....inheritance and is, for this purpose

GRANTED A POWER OF ATTORNEY

Which confers ..................

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-20 11:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NI MARTS INC Unscheduled Material Events (8-K) EXHIBIT 20.4
... THEN, FFCA SHALL HAVE, AND IS HEREBY GRANTED, A POWER OF ATTORNEY ON BEHALF OF DEBTOR TO EXECUTE AND DELIVER SUCH EXTENSION NOTICE, IT BEING STIPULATED ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2000/05/08/13/0000805020-00-000017/Section10.asp - 108k - Cached - Similar pages
CONCEPTS DIRECT INC - CDIR Annual Report (10-K) EXHIBIT 10
3.07 General Partner's Power of Attorney: Subject to this Agreement, the General Partner shall have, and is hereby granted, a power of attorney to act ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2001/04/02/0000891035-01-500006/Section31.asp - 98k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from sec.edgar-online.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-20 11:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By teh way, I found these two hits, and note that another possibility is, as an alternative to (or along with) "for this purpose", although I don't think both are necessary:

...inheritance and is hereby (, for this purpose,)

GRANTED A POWER OF ATTORNEY

Which confers ..................


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks Lia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes it is eseential to look at the preambles here and to adapt the tenses and voices accordingly
3 hrs

agree  Neyde: I agree with AllegroTrans - adaptation is needed, considering the whole document. Lia, excellent research!
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...acknowledges that he hereby grants....


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-20 15:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first "otorga" is probably used with the meaning of "acknowledge" or "represent". Because it's a legal document, I'd add "hereby".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 mins

agree  Patrice: I would take off the "acknowledges that.."
7 hrs