KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

percibir cantidades por exceso o defecto de adjudicación

English translation: (subscribe/pay or) receive amounts as a result of overpayment or non-payment of award/allotment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:percibir cantidades por exceso o defecto de adjudicación
English translation:(subscribe/pay or) receive amounts as a result of overpayment or non-payment of award/allotment
Entered by: Adam Burman

12:11 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / power of attorney
Spanish term or phrase: percibir cantidades por exceso o defecto de adjudicación
abonar o percibir cantidades por exceso o defecto de adjudicación, estipulando plazos y condiciones; admitir bienes en pago o para pago; transigir diferencias
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
(subscribe/pay or) receive amounts as a result of overpayment or non-payment of award/allotment
Explanation:
I think abonar correponds to exceso, and percibir to defecto.
Defecto as in "en su defecto", in the absence of...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Noni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to receive payments due to excess or defect of award
Luciano J Silva
3receive amounts greater or less than the awarded amount
GoodWords
3(subscribe/pay or) receive amounts as a result of overpayment or non-payment of award/allotment
Noni Gilbert
3accept/receive amounts relating to an excess or faulty judgementxxxDCypher


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accept/receive amounts relating to an excess or faulty judgement


Explanation:
has the power to pay or receive amounts relating to past awards or judgements which are later ruled to be excessive or faulty

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to receive payments due to excess or defect of award


Explanation:
This is what I would use.

Luciano J Silva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(subscribe/pay or) receive amounts as a result of overpayment or non-payment of award/allotment


Explanation:
I think abonar correponds to exceso, and percibir to defecto.
Defecto as in "en su defecto", in the absence of...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks Noni!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receive amounts greater or less than the awarded amount


Explanation:
I agree with "aceavila - Noni" about "abonar". I suggest that "exceso o defecto" means simply "greater or less".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44