KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

...que conozca el ejercicio anterior.

English translation: familiar with the previous fiscal year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...que conozca el ejercicio anterior.
English translation:familiar with the previous fiscal year
Entered by: Ana Brassara

00:07 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Business Incorporation
Spanish term or phrase: ...que conozca el ejercicio anterior.
What is meant by the above phrase in the following paragraph?
"Los Directores serán remunerados por sus funciones. La cuantía de sus remuneraciones deberá ser fijada en forma anticipada por la Junta Ordinaria de Accionistas que conozca el ejercicio anterior."
Does it mean that the Regular Shareholder's Meeting must have knowledge of the performance of the director's duties? Help!! The concept of "ejercicio anterior" has me totally puzzled as there is no mention of any other "ejercicio", other than that of the director's duties. Unless, they mean the previous fiscal year (in which case I'm pretty sure it should say "ejercicio fiscal anterior", right?) Thanks!!
Amero Communications
Canada
familiar with the previous fiscal year
Explanation:
Sí, se refiere al ejercicio fiscal anterior. Para poder establecer las remuneraciones, Junta Ordinaria de Accionistas debe estar al tanto del ejercicio fiscal anterior.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias Ana!! Pregunté al autor y confirmó que sí es el ejercicio fiscal. Saludos,

Patty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4familiar with the previous fiscal year
Ana Brassara
4...that is familiar with the aforesaid/aforementioned practice.
Tom2004


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...that is familiar with the aforesaid/aforementioned practice.


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
familiar with the previous fiscal year


Explanation:
Sí, se refiere al ejercicio fiscal anterior. Para poder establecer las remuneraciones, Junta Ordinaria de Accionistas debe estar al tanto del ejercicio fiscal anterior.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Gracias Ana!! Pregunté al autor y confirmó que sí es el ejercicio fiscal. Saludos,

Patty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe: exacto!
2 mins

agree  Marsha Way
17 mins

agree  Kryssy
5 hrs

agree  Ed Wilcox: ejercicio anterior - clearly the "previous financial accounting period"
11 hrs