KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

ante S.S. y secretario actuante

English translation: before His Honor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ante S.S.
English translation:before His Honor
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

12:38 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: ante S.S. y secretario actuante
A los XX días de XX, comparece ante S.S. y secretario actuante, una personas previamente citada...

... Con lo que siendo para más se dio por finalizado el acto, previa lectura que en alta voz dio el actuario de la prsente, ratificándose y firmando el compareciente, después de S.S., por ante mí, de lo que doy fe.

S.S. es Your Honor? Se usa "appears before Your Honor", o "appears before the Judge", o de alguna otra forma??
Brenda Joseph
before His Honor
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3before Your Honor
Fabio Descalzi
4 +1before His Honor
Tom2004


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ante S.S.
before Your Honor


Explanation:
http://www.dip-caceres.es/intranet/ficheros_bop/64.pdf
SU SEÑORíA ILUSTRíSIMA DON MARIANO MECERREYES JIMENEZ, Magistrado del Juzgado de lo Social núm. 1 de Cáceres y de su Provincia, ha visto y oído los autos registrados con el número...
http://www.freethefive.org/legalFront/LFAllocutionGerardo.ht...
Your Honor: = Su Señoría:
http://www.britannica.com/women/article-9404095
Miss Anthony: When I was brought before your honor for trial, I hoped for a broad and liberal interpretation of the Constitution and its recent amendments, that should declare all United States citizens under its protecting ægis—that should declare equality of rights the national guarantee to all persons born or naturalized in the United States. But failing to get this justice—failing, even, to get a trial by a jury not of my peers—I ask not leniency at your hands—but rather the full rigors of the law.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
11 mins
  -> thanks Robert!

agree  patricia scott
36 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Maria Garcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias María

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before His Honor


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Way: The phrase given in the other option is "your" because the person is speaking directly to the judge; this is in 3rd person, so it would be "his" (or "her"!!)
17 mins
  -> Thanx Marsha! Yes, Her Honor as well! Forgot about the lady judges!