KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Resultando/Considerando

English translation: Therefore / Whereas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Resultando/Considerando
English translation:Therefore / Whereas
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:51 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Memorandum of understanding
Spanish term or phrase: Resultando/Considerando
The same document has "Resultando" and "Considerando" as titles. My doubt is as to whether I should translate both as "whereas"or whether I should use a different term to avoid repetition. The document is a short addendum to a memorandum of understanding. Thanks in advance!
Shar1
Therefore / Whereas
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Therefore / Whereas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5findings of fact / reasoning of lawCorza
3 +1Therefore / Whereas
Ana Brassara
4 -1Considerations
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Therefore / Whereas


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: Sorry, se ve que mientras escribía, tu respuesta salió antes.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Ana... a mí también me pasa... Saludos

agree  Frances Lake
4 mins
  -> Gracias frances

agree  Xenia Wong
5 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  AllegroTrans
7 mins
  -> Gracias AllegroTrans

agree  Maria Garcia: siempre acertada. Feliz semana, guapa!
27 mins
  -> ¡Qué linda! Gracias, María... lo mismo digo

agree  Mónica Algazi: Par variar, PERFECTO!
32 mins
  -> ¡Qué amable, Mónica!!! gracias... lo mismo digo

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
2 hrs
  -> Muy amable José Arnoldo

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Therefore / Whereas


Explanation:
Resultando lo traduciría: Therefore

Considerando = Whereas

Pero considero que tendría que ver todo el texto para estar segura.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. Ejemplos: www.sec.gov/about/offices/oia/oia_bilateral/mexico.pdf · Cached page · PDF file; www.c-span.org/pdf/memounderstanding.pdf · Cached page · PDF file
33 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Considerations


Explanation:
You cannot use and adverb -therefore or whereas- in a sub title of a document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-27 16:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considerations & Conclusions
Sorry forgot to add the last

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Yes you can and if you look at legal documents you will find this is not only normal, it is extremely common - just have a Google and you will find hundreds of them...e.g http://www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si1997/97006403.htm
5 mins
  -> can you pls provide a link?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
findings of fact / reasoning of law


Explanation:
Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica Mexicana

Resultando = findings of fact (upon which judgment is based).
Considerando = Reasoning of law, reasons or legal basis given by the court in support of its judgment.


Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: This is basically correct, but repeating these phrases for every occurrence of the words would be very OTT!!
14 hrs