KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

estatutos nacionales (en este contexto)

English translation: Register of National (or Domestic) By-Laws or Articles of Incorporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estatutos nacionales (en este contexto)
English translation:Register of National (or Domestic) By-Laws or Articles of Incorporation
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

18:18 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: estatutos nacionales (en este contexto)
La escritura de constitución de la sociedad pasada al folio XX del protocolo correspondiente de este mismo Registro, la que en testimonio se inscribió en el REgistro Público de Comercio... bajo el número XX, Folio XX, Libro XX, Tomo XX, de ESTATUTOS NACIONALES.

No entiendo si es un REgistro de Bylaws o un REgistro de Laws!
Brenda Joseph
Register of National (or Domestic) By-Laws or Articles of Incorporation
Explanation:
my humble suggestion
Selected response from:

Frances Lake
Grading comment
Thanks Frances!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Register of National (or Domestic) By-Laws or Articles of Incorporation
Frances Lake
3 +1national statutesEd Wilcox


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Register of National (or Domestic) By-Laws or Articles of Incorporation


Explanation:
my humble suggestion

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Frances!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr

agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
national statutes


Explanation:
I would translate this as national statutes which, in turn, would be a sub-section of the Registro Publico de Comercio

Ed Wilcox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia