KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

adjudicaciones de bienes

English translation: transfers of assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adjudicaciones de bienes
English translation:transfers of assets
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

20:48 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: adjudicaciones de bienes
Es una escritura de un poder judicial

...aceptar, observar o desaprobar concordatos, adjudicaciones de bienes u otros arreglos judiciales o extrajudiciales...
Brenda Joseph
transfers of assets
Explanation:
'adjudicaciones' refers to the the sale/purchase of goods in auction but from the source text we can't tell whether it refers specifically to sales or purchases - or both.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4allotment of assets
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4adjudicate assetsxxxElChe
4transfers of assets
Robin Levey
4Sales of assetsEd Wilcox


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sales of assets


Explanation:
relates to the disposal of assets, in particularly at auction.

Ed Wilcox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfers of assets


Explanation:
'adjudicaciones' refers to the the sale/purchase of goods in auction but from the source text we can't tell whether it refers specifically to sales or purchases - or both.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjudicate assets


Explanation:
...to accept, witness or reject agreements, to adjudicate assets or (perform) other judicial or non-judicial arrangements

...aceptar, observar o desaprobar concordatos, adjudicaciones de bienes u otros arreglos judiciales o extrajudiciales...

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allotment of assets


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986