KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

desahucios

English translation: ejections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desahucios
English translation:ejections
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

21:18 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: desahucios
Es una estritura de poder judicial.-

... intimar desalojos y desahucios

To demand eviction and...?
Brenda Joseph
ejections
Explanation:
intimar desalojos y desahucios = To file for evictions and ejections

Son sinónimos, en el orden que quieras.

No se usa: "To demand... en el caso es "To file for..."
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3eviction
Esther Hermida
5 +2ejections
Henry Hinds
4ejectments
nedra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ejections


Explanation:
intimar desalojos y desahucios = To file for evictions and ejections

Son sinónimos, en el orden que quieras.

No se usa: "To demand... en el caso es "To file for..."

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Gracias Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alidalc
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Alida.

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eviction


Explanation:
'Desalojo' is the same as desahucio but in this case you could you: vacate for 'desalojo' and eviction for 'desahucio'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-27 21:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intimar: initiate an eviction

Esther Hermida
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe: exactly!
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias ElChe.

agree  Virginia Agustini
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Heidi C: definitely! :)
6 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Heidi : ;

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejectments


Explanation:
http://a9.com/ejectment#gurunet_Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-28 09:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejectment:
The act or an instance of ejecting; dispossession.
Law. An action to regain possession of real estate held by another

SECTION 27-37-10. Grounds for ejectment of tenant.

South Carolina Code of Laws
(A) The tenant may be ejected upon application of the landlord or his agent when (1) the tenant fails or refuses to pay the rent when due or when demanded, (2) the term of tenancy or occupancy has ended, or (3) the terms or conditions of the lease have been violated.

(B) For residential rental agreements, nonpayment of rent within five days of the date due constitutes legal notice to the tenant that the landlord has the right to begin ejectment proceedings under this chapter if a written rental agreement specifies in bold conspicuous type that nonpayment of rent constitutes such notice. This requirement is satisfied if the written rental agreement contains the notice specified in Section 27-40-710(B).
http://www.scstatehouse.net/code/t27c037.htm

Outline of Summary Ejectment and Tenant Eviction
http://library.findlaw.com/1999/Aug/1/129210.html

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patricia scott: n. a lawsuit brought to remove a party who is occupying real property. This is not the same as an unlawful detainer (eviction) suit against a non-paying or unsatisfactory tenant. It is against someone who has tried to claim title to the property. Example
1 hr