KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

se cubre a si mismo

English translation: protects itself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se cubre a si mismo
English translation:protects itself
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

23:20 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: se cubre a si mismo
El presente quiere dejar constancia de que los llamados a indagatorias se produjeron sin que la fiscalía conociera los contratos sobre los que se basa la imputación. Tampoco se tuvo en cuenta el supuesto informe de la auditoría que SE CUBRE A SÍ MISMO diciendo que no es una auditoría y que el mismo está basado en algunas opiniones.
Brenda Joseph
protects itself
Explanation:
I would say that the authors of the report are trying to protect themselves from legal action (not the report itself, I mean).

Good luck, Brenda :)
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Ma. Eugenia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4that covers its back by
Noni Gilbert
4that protects itself
Lydia De Jorge
3protects itself
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protects itself


Explanation:
I would say that the authors of the report are trying to protect themselves from legal action (not the report itself, I mean).

Good luck, Brenda :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Gracias Ma. Eugenia!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that protects itself


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that covers its back by


Explanation:
If the tone is not completely formal, but more narrative, this could be an option.
"Magma DRC qualifies for TSMC 65nm, but company covers its back" www.fabtech.org/content/view/1450
"the department carefully covers its back" www.telegraph.co.uk/money/main.jhtml?xml=/money/2000/11/06/...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94