ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

ampliación de la declaración indagatoria

English translation: extension of the: 1)statement made by the accused answering the charges against him during the.....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ampliación de la declaración indagatoria
English translation:extension of the: 1)statement made by the accused answering the charges against him during the.....
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

23:58 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: ampliación de la declaración indagatoria
Se le recuerda al deponente que tiene el derecho de entrevistarse inmediatamente antes de este acto con su defensor, manifestando que ya ha tenido una entrevista con la letrada, con miras a la presente ampliación de su declaración indagatoria.
Brenda Joseph
extension of the: 1)statement made by the accused answering the charges against him during the.....
Explanation:
"...preliminary interrogatory/examination;2)a suspect's statement given upon interrogation by the judge during the investigation of the case".-

El 1) es la explicación de Pat Mazzucco; el 2) es la de Tom West. Personalmente me quedo con la De Pat, responde más a lo que es la indagatoria en el Derecho Procesal Penal argentino...

Suerte, Brenda.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1additional unsworn statementcarosisi
4extension of the: 1)statement made by the accused answering the charges against him during the.....
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional unsworn statement


Explanation:
A ' declaración indagatoria' is a statement made by an investigated party. It is not under oath. They usually make this kind of statement to add information to a previous statement.
This is the way it is in Colombia.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-29 00:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definición de indagatoria: declaración acerca del delito que se está averiguando, tomada al presunto reo sin recibirle juramento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-29 00:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En una ampliación de indagatoria en Colombia, no se en otros países, el presunto amplia, da nuevos detalles o inclusive a veces solicita algo a la autoridad competente que practica la diligencia para que esto sea transmitido a quien corresponda dictar un fallo.

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII: yes, I was going to say 'ammendment' rather than addition
10 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension of the: 1)statement made by the accused answering the charges against him during the.....


Explanation:
"...preliminary interrogatory/examination;2)a suspect's statement given upon interrogation by the judge during the investigation of the case".-

El 1) es la explicación de Pat Mazzucco; el 2) es la de Tom West. Personalmente me quedo con la De Pat, responde más a lo que es la indagatoria en el Derecho Procesal Penal argentino...

Suerte, Brenda.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel!