KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

por cuenta ajena(contract)

English translation: as an independent party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por cuenta ajena(contract)
English translation:as an independent party
Entered by: Victoria Frazier

14:25 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: por cuenta ajena(contract)
Empresa#1 se obliga frente a la mercantil #2, a promover y concluir la venta de los relojes de la marca que comercializa la mercantil #2 xxxx, por cuenta ajena.

---I can't translate as "salaried employee" since it is a company". Can I write "as a third party" even though there is no "second party"?
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
as an independent party
Explanation:
Maybe a possibility....
Selected response from:

Victoria Frazier
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for third parties' account/for others account/on their behalf/ on behalf of other parties/
MikeGarcia
3as a partner reseller
jekelleher
3as an independent partyVictoria Frazier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as an independent party


Explanation:
Maybe a possibility....

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 81

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a partner reseller


Explanation:
This could be a possibility in this context

Suerte

:-)

jekelleher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for third parties' account/for others account/on their behalf/ on behalf of other parties/


Explanation:
A lot of options. Can check the Alcaraz Vvaró Hughes Legal.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389