KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

prohibicion de captacion de personal

English translation: soliciting of employees and clients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prohibicion de captacion de personal
English translation:soliciting of employees and clients
Entered by: majopee

08:40 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / clausula de non-competition
Spanish term or phrase: prohibicion de captacion de personal
Se trata de una clausula de no competencia post contractual en la que se prohibe la "captacion de personal/ clientes"

mi opcion: "Prohibition of Attracting Personnel/ Clients"

Qué os parece?

Gracias
majopee
soliciting of employees and clients
Explanation:
"Poaching" is not the term that would be used in a formal contract, the usual expression is "soliciting". See refs:

Euro RSCG Files Legal Action Against Charlie Tarzian
... from certain conduct including prohibited soliciting of clients and employees. ... Issuers of news releases and not PR Newswire are solely responsible for the ...prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/www/story/...&EDATE= - 9k - Cached - More pages from this site
Euro RSCG Files Legal Action Against Charlie Tarzian
NEW YORK, May 9 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- Euro RSCG 4D, part of the Euro RSCG ... from certain conduct including prohibited soliciting of clients and employees. ...prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=109&STORY=/www/story/...&EDATE= - 57k - Cached - More pages from this site
www.reikifed.co.uk/pub/about/fed/reikifed-ethics-pract.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
Codes of Ethics & Standards of Practice for UK Reiki Federation Practitioners ... This code is in the process of constant ... Soliciting of Clients ...www.reikifed.co.uk/pub/about/fed/reikifed-ethics-pract.doc - 221k - View as html - More pages from this site
UK Reiki Federation -
The UK Reiki Federation is an independent federation of individuals who have ... This section applies the UK Reiki Federation's ... 10. Soliciting of Clients ...www.reikifed.co.uk/pub/about/fed/cpp.shtml -
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Prohibition of Poaching StaffNeil Crockford
5soliciting of employees and clients
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prohibition of Poaching Staff


Explanation:
This is the usual term, although it is slightly informal

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: My context is formal...Does my option sound extremely strange?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: and customers. Widely used.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soliciting of employees and clients


Explanation:
"Poaching" is not the term that would be used in a formal contract, the usual expression is "soliciting". See refs:

Euro RSCG Files Legal Action Against Charlie Tarzian
... from certain conduct including prohibited soliciting of clients and employees. ... Issuers of news releases and not PR Newswire are solely responsible for the ...prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/www/story/...&EDATE= - 9k - Cached - More pages from this site
Euro RSCG Files Legal Action Against Charlie Tarzian
NEW YORK, May 9 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- Euro RSCG 4D, part of the Euro RSCG ... from certain conduct including prohibited soliciting of clients and employees. ...prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=109&STORY=/www/story/...&EDATE= - 57k - Cached - More pages from this site
www.reikifed.co.uk/pub/about/fed/reikifed-ethics-pract.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
Codes of Ethics & Standards of Practice for UK Reiki Federation Practitioners ... This code is in the process of constant ... Soliciting of Clients ...www.reikifed.co.uk/pub/about/fed/reikifed-ethics-pract.doc - 221k - View as html - More pages from this site
UK Reiki Federation -
The UK Reiki Federation is an independent federation of individuals who have ... This section applies the UK Reiki Federation's ... 10. Soliciting of Clients ...www.reikifed.co.uk/pub/about/fed/cpp.shtml -

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
thanks :)