KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

trabajos de mano de obra

English translation: labor (ver abajo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajos de mano de obra
English translation:labor (ver abajo)
Entered by: Pamela Fioravanti

21:24 Mar 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: trabajos de mano de obra
Los trabajos de mano de obra que el CONTRATISTA requiera para el cumplimiento de la Obra, se efectuarán con personal sometido a su relación de dependencia y/o por sus SUBCONTRATISTAS.
Pamela Fioravanti
labor (ver abajo)
Explanation:
The (physical) labor requirements of the Contractor needed in order to complete the project shall be performed by personnel under the Contractors employment and/or (its) subcontractors.


Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
THANX A LOT!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8labor (ver abajo)xxxElChe
4 +2manual work / LabourxxxLia Fail
4 -3workmanship labo(u)r
Andrea Quintana


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
workmanship labo(u)r


Explanation:
Example: "The FOREVERDECK Lifetime Warranty is a guarantee covering the workmanship labor involved in the service process."
http://www.deckmasters-tech.com/cw/index.htm



    Reference: http://www.deckmasters-tech.com/cw/index.htm
    Reference: http://www.servpronet.com/natacct/forms/statefarm/TX_authori...
Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLia Fail: worksmanship = acabado o calidad del acabado
8 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: we would not say this in English!!
12 mins

disagree  Patrice: absolutely not
7 hrs

neutral  Satto (Roberto): Why is somebody that does not even work in this langugae pair, giving disagrees?
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
labor (ver abajo)


Explanation:
The (physical) labor requirements of the Contractor needed in order to complete the project shall be performed by personnel under the Contractors employment and/or (its) subcontractors.




xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
THANX A LOT!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laureana Pavon
7 mins
  -> gracias otra vez

agree  AllegroTrans
8 mins
  -> gracias

agree  patyjs: yes
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Patrice
6 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
8 hrs

agree  Sandra Holt
10 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
14 hrs

agree  Marsha Way
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manual work / Labour


Explanation:






State Procurement Manual
... predominantly nonmanual although some manual work not directly involved with ... If a subcontractor has compliance eligibility, the contracting state ...
vendornet.state.wi.us/vendornet/procman/prod3.asp - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
FEDERAL-AID CONTRACT LABOR COMPLIANCE INFORMATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The prime contractor is responsible for subcontractor’s labor compliance and could ... than 20% of their work week performing manual work. Apprentices ...
www.oregon.gov/ODOT/CS/CIVILRIGHTS/docs/Labor/Contract_Labo... - Similar pages
Prevailing Wage Contractor Responsibilities
The public works bond must provide that the contractor or subcontractor will pay ... workers are engaged in performing other manual work at the work site, ...
www.oregon.gov/BOLI/WHD/PWR/W_PWR_Contractor.shtml - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
5 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans