KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

(declarar en situación de) traba

English translation: (be declared subject to) impediment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(declarar en situación de) traba
English translation:(be declared subject to) impediment
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:28 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract, Collective Solar Power Plant
Spanish term or phrase: (declarar en situación de) traba
En consecuencia, hasta su completo pago, la parte compradora se obliga a comunicar a xx cualquier incidencia en caso de ser declarado el cliente en situación de concurso de acreedores, embargo o traba, notificando en sede judicial que dichos bienes son titularidad de XX.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
(find himself subject of/to) impediment
Explanation:
should the client find himself subject to....seizure or impediment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-04-03 11:33:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Peter.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Patricia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(declare itself the subject of) a dispute
Edward Tully
4(find himself subject of/to) impediment
patricia scott
4involved in legal proceedings/ in difficulties
Noni Gilbert
3(be adjudged the subject of) a pending actionxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(declare itself the subject of) a dispute


Explanation:
one option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí... me gusta esta opción..
10 mins
  -> thank you - praise from the holy!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: given the context, this seems logical.
19 mins
  -> thank you Lydia!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involved in legal proceedings/ in difficulties


Explanation:
One more formal, one less formal

"no se observa ninguna “situación de traba por parte de la Comisión" http://www.acapulco.gob.mx/boletines/mayo05/2240.html

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(be adjudged the subject of) a pending action


Explanation:
Aassumed to be traba de litis



Example sentence(s):
  • Land Charges Act 1972. Application for registration of a Pending Action. Application is hereby made for the registration of a Pending Action in respect ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2071230
    Reference: http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/assets/library/documents/k3.p...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(find himself subject of/to) impediment


Explanation:
should the client find himself subject to....seizure or impediment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-04-03 11:33:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Peter.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Patricia.