KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Depositario/Mandatario Depositante/Mandante

English translation: Depositary/Agent Depositor/Principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Depositario/Mandatario Depositante/Mandante
English translation:Depositary/Agent Depositor/Principal
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

22:14 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Depositario/Mandatario Depositante/Mandante
Contrato en el cual el Depositante/Mandante autoriza al Depositario/Mandatario para que reclame un dinero y lo utilice para los gastos indicados.

Muchas gracias de antemano por sus aportes !
Terejimenez
Depositary/Agent Depositor/Principal
Explanation:
Since this involves the deposit of money rather than personal property (bailment), the "depositario" cannot be called a "bailee", but rather is a "depositary", while the depositante is not a "bailor", but rather is a "depositor".

Here is the definition of "bailment", which is not a deposit of money with a given party, but rather is a deposit of personal property (bienes muebles)

Bailment: "The delivery of personal property by one person (the "bailor") to another (the "bailee") who holds the property under and express or implied-in-fact contract". (Black's Law Dictionary, 8th ed, 2004).
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Excelente. Me gustó esta traducción. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Depositary/Agent Depositor/PrincipalRebecca Jowers
4 +1bailee/agent - bailor/principal
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bailee/agent - bailor/principal


Explanation:
Creo que son así.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
16 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depositary/Agent Depositor/Principal


Explanation:
Since this involves the deposit of money rather than personal property (bailment), the "depositario" cannot be called a "bailee", but rather is a "depositary", while the depositante is not a "bailor", but rather is a "depositor".

Here is the definition of "bailment", which is not a deposit of money with a given party, but rather is a deposit of personal property (bienes muebles)

Bailment: "The delivery of personal property by one person (the "bailor") to another (the "bailee") who holds the property under and express or implied-in-fact contract". (Black's Law Dictionary, 8th ed, 2004).

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Excelente. Me gustó esta traducción. Muchas gracias.