KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

motivos de una oposición procesalista

English translation: procedure based opposing motives (issues)/avoid opposition due to procedure issues


11:30 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: motivos de una oposición procesalista
An arbiter's clarifications on his ruling.

One party felt that the fact that the arbiter issued his ruling within the initial deadline was suspicious (ie. he didn't take enough time to consider the facts).

El árbitro ha seguido puntualmente las actuaciones de las partes, a medida que se producían, lo que le ha permitido dictar el Laudo dentro de plazo. El árbitro deseó contar con unos días de prórroga para pulir la redacción, pero la postura de ABC le indujo a realizar el esfuerzo de dictar el Laudo dentro del plazo, sin la prórroga que, como árbitro, podría acordar, para evitar motivos de una oposición procesalista.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
English translation:procedure based opposing motives (issues)/avoid opposition due to procedure issues
Explanation:
as I understand it, he wanted to avoid opposition resulting from "defecto de forma" - not complying with the deadline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-04-04 16:42:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Wendy.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanations given by both answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grounds for an appeal
AllegroTrans
4procedure based opposing motives (issues)/avoid opposition due to procedure issues
patricia scott


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grounds for an appeal


Explanation:
My understanding is that the arbitrator (NOT arbiter) was under some pressure from ABC to deliver his decision by the due date, although he wanted some extra time to "polish" it. However, he did deliver his decision on time, as he wanted to avoid giving grounds for an appeal.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedure based opposing motives (issues)/avoid opposition due to procedure issues


Explanation:
as I understand it, he wanted to avoid opposition resulting from "defecto de forma" - not complying with the deadline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-04-04 16:42:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Wendy.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanations given by both answerers.