KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

razonar

English translation: returned without receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:razonar (in this context)
English translation:returned without receipt
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

23:35 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: razonar
In a contract governing delivery services, from Mexico:

$2.26 (dos pesos 26/100 M.N.) más I.V.A. por cada pieza entregada o razonda, sin acuse de recibo.

An unusual usage of "razonar"! Any help is welcomed.
Alan Lambson
returned without receipt
Explanation:
razonada here means returned with justified cause (razon) but lacking receipt.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
This one works! Thank you.
Alan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reasoned / itemized / rationalised
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4returned without receipt
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returned without receipt


Explanation:
razonada here means returned with justified cause (razon) but lacking receipt.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
This one works! Thank you.
Alan

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reasoned / itemized / rationalised


Explanation:
DOC] absolveFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
reasoned and adequate explanation, explicación razonada y adecuada ... CEE - Reglamento relativo a la importación de piezas y componentes, CEE - Piezas y ...
telework.wto.org/linguistics/files/glossaries/diferencias(ES).doc - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986