KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

período de renta

English translation: Revenue period


21:02 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: período de renta
Hi, I am translating a contract from Spanish to English for a French agency, and I have a couple of questions about the Spanish. It's a contract between "Company X" (from Mexico) and "The Supplier" (from Spain) for the supplier to perform work on a bridge that Company X is building in Mexico. Can someone shine light on the following?:

- "período de renta"
"Las partes convienen que el precio de "EL MATERIAL" deberá ser pagado previa presentación de la factura debidamente requisitada, en el domicilio de "COMPAÑIA X", 15 días después de su presentación para revisión durante el inicio del *****período de renta*****, mediante depósito bancario en la cuenta de..."

»»"Renta" is such a nasty word. I think they are not talking about rent as in when you lease something. But what do they mean then? Googling is not much help because of the countless instances of "período de renta" referring to apartment leases. Many thanks, Steven
STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
English translation:Revenue period
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. I chose this answer since it seemed the most vague, and flagged the term for the client. Thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rent or income period
BristolTEc
4Revenue period
Fernando Fabrega R.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revenue period


Explanation:
Suerte.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. I chose this answer since it seemed the most vague, and flagged the term for the client. Thanks again.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rent or income period


Explanation:
Espero ayudarte con esto.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Way: I would go along with the "income" in this option. (During the "early years", I though "impuesto sobre la renta" had something to do with apartment rental fees!!:)
3 hrs