KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

cerrar un acta

English translation: to conclude a record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cerrar un acta
English translation:to conclude a record
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

17:29 Apr 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Transporte de Gas
Spanish term or phrase: cerrar un acta
Pasos establecidos para la Apertura de Sobres de una Oferta Publica:

Terminado el acto de Apertura se cerrara el acta respectiva, la misma que sera firmada por el representante de la empresa y quienes hayan presentado alguna impugnacion.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
to conclude a record
Explanation:
se cerrara el acta respectiva = the record thereof shall be concluded
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to conclude a record
Henry Hinds
4write the final version of a minute
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to conclude a record


Explanation:
se cerrara el acta respectiva = the record thereof shall be concluded

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando.

agree  Thais Maria Lips
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Thais.

agree  Marsha Way
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marsha.

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
write the final version of a minute


Explanation:
The minute shall be completed...

The final version of the minute shall be written...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese