KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

cuotas extraordinarias

English translation: special fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuotas extraordinarias
English translation:special fees
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:31 Apr 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Real Estate Contract
Spanish term or phrase: cuotas extraordinarias
Taken from a Mexican compraventa...

"Acordando ambas partes que las cuotas extraordinarias y de mantenimiento del Residencial deberán ser cubiertas por el Vendedor..."
ES > EN (US)
United States
special fees
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3special fees
Henry Hinds
4 +4extraordinary (or exceptional) costs (or expenses)xxxDCypher
4 +1extra dues
celiacp
4 +1extra/extraordinary payments
Edward Tully
3outstanding charges
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special fees


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: "Special,", that is, in the sense of fees not regularly assessed.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert, that's the idea.

agree  neilmac: I still like extraordinary quotes (who said that)
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Neil, worth a good laugh.

agree  Michael Torhan
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mike.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outstanding charges


Explanation:
@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: It just feels a bit brusque, like "reminder" notes from creditors, which I always find rather threatening.
37 mins
  -> why brusque?

disagree  Thais Maria Lips: outstanding is not extra fees
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extraordinary (or exceptional) costs (or expenses)


Explanation:
...

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: the velvet glove
33 mins

agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: Or installments....
11 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extra/extraordinary payments


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: your bacon is in the post
34 mins
  -> mmm crispy!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extra dues


Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-08 22:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CN-PAC proposes dues increase change to CNA by-laws Connecticut ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]In an effort to raise more monies annually for state level political and ... each member would be free to assign the extra dues to CNA's general fund. ...
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3902/is_199809/a... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

GilroyDispatch.com of Gilroy California- [ Traduzca esta página ]After the rug was pulled out from under them when Fresno State cut its ... and they wouldn't have to deal with all the extra dues," the elder Gonzalez said. ...
www.gilroydispatch.com/sports/contentview.asp?c=192058 - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Financing the tribute to the Kingdom of Jerusalem: An urban tax in ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The form of extra dues levied on urban real estate property (jiba¯yat al-. aqa¯r, al-jiba¯ya min al- aqa¯r) was not only destined for urban defence ...
http://www.journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFu... - Páginas similares



celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: why not
16 mins
  -> thanks!