KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

quedarán saldos

English translation: shall be paid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quedarán saldos
English translation:shall be paid
Entered by: ES > EN (US)

21:59 Apr 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Real Estate Contract
Spanish term or phrase: quedarán saldos
"Los XXXX pesos restantes quedarán saldos dentro de un plazo no mayor a 60 días."
ES > EN (US)
United States
shall be paid
Explanation:
it shall be paid within a period no longer than 60 days
Selected response from:

Lourdesil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shall be settled
Flavio Posse
4 +2shall be paid
Lourdesil
4to be liquidated/paid
neilmac


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be liquidated/paid


Explanation:
you shall go to the ball

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 244

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall be paid


Explanation:
it shall be paid within a period no longer than 60 days

Lourdesil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: hardly a pro term
14 mins

agree  Patrice
1 day22 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be settled


Explanation:
http://www.fao.org/docrep/x5585E/x5585e08.htm
1. Notwithstanding Financial Regulation 5.5 the arrears of contributions of Bolivia totalling US$123 048.29 shall be settled through the payment of nine equal instalments of US$12 307.83 and a tenth instalment of US$12 307.82;

Flavio Posse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Es "saldados", no "saldos"...
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): AllegroTrans, MikeGarcia