KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

quedando la responsabilidad...hasta por el monto

English translation: in the event of noncompliance the Buyer will be responsible up to ....XXX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quedando la responsabilidad...hasta por el monto
English translation:in the event of noncompliance the Buyer will be responsible up to ....XXX
Entered by: Suzanne Couture

22:31 Apr 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Real Estate Contract
Spanish term or phrase: quedando la responsabilidad...hasta por el monto
"El Vendedor ya no podrá reclamar ninguna cantidad adicional por ningún concepto y por ningún motivo, quedando la responsabilidad del Comprador en caso de incumplimiento, hasta por el monto de la pena convenida..."
Suzanne Couture
United States
in the event of noncompliance the Buyer will be responsible up to ....XXX
Explanation:
Me parece esto según contexto...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in the event of noncompliance the Buyer will be responsible up to ....XXX
Xenia Wong
3being the purchaser's responsibility....up to the amount
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being the purchaser's responsibility....up to the amount


Explanation:
being the purchaser's responsibility in the event of non-completion, up to the usual amount for compensation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-08 22:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry not "usual amount" but "agreed amount"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the event of noncompliance the Buyer will be responsible up to ....XXX


Explanation:
Me parece esto según contexto...


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> Miguel, buenos dias y gracias...xen :)