KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

los trabajos a ejecutar en la Obra por el contratista

English translation: the work to be executed/carried out by the contractor


19:38 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / SUPERVISIÓN DE OBRA
Spanish term or phrase: los trabajos a ejecutar en la Obra por el contratista
el servicio...consistirá en...el seguimiento y control de los trabajos a ejecutar en la Obra por el Contratista

Obra ha sido definido anteriormente como: las obras de [remodelación / decoración del Inmueble] de acuerdo al proyecto.

Mi problema es que no se me ocurre otra traducción que:
supervising and controlling the works to be executed in the Work

lo cual me parece puede dar pie a confusión (además de ser horrible desde el punto de vista estilístico)
cos2877
English translation:the work to be executed/carried out by the contractor
Explanation:
I would simplify it down to this .... nothing is lost by cutting out the "double speak"
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the work to be executed/carried out by the contractor
AllegroTrans
4 +1the work to be performed for the project by the contractorJeanne Zang
5Works to be executed by the Contracting Party/ Contractor.
Manuel Aburto M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the work to be executed/carried out by the contractor


Explanation:
I would simplify it down to this .... nothing is lost by cutting out the "double speak"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
30 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
51 mins
  -> thank you!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Works to be executed by the Contracting Party/ Contractor.


Explanation:
Hope it works

Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the work to be performed for the project by the contractor


Explanation:
This is my suggestion for getting around the "work" problem. Also, note that "ejecutar" is often best translated by "perform."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-10 20:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, then how about "the contract work," assuming that the work is the subject of a contract. Otherwise, I see nothing wrong with the other two answerers' omission of the phrase altogether. It really isn't necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-04-11 16:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question about "ejecutar," execute can cause problems, especially in the context of a contract, because "execute a contract" means to sign a contract, not to perform it. This is a very common mistake that many translators make. In your context, I like perform the best. Carry out is also fine, but just seems a little more informal and wordy.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: hmm, el problema es que no puedo usar "Project", porque lo estoy usando como equivalente de "Proyecto", también definido anteriormente, y distinto de "Obra". gracias por la sugerencia para ejecutar


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Malloy: creo que traducirlo así conserva un balance entre la letra original y un estilo que se oye bien en inglés.
2 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans